Tavistock Boro NJ property tax rate 2025: 1.454

Tavistock Boro, Camden County. 7 parcels in the MOD-IV 2026 file. Rate shown is tax year 2025 (latest available — not yet matched to assessment year).

Assessments are tax year 2026; latest published general rate we have is 2025. Estimate uses that rate until the 2026 rate is loaded.

How to read a Tavistock Boro bill

Tavistock Boro’s general rate of 1.454 is tax year 2025 on the 2026 assessment file. It is not a 2026 bill. The prior general rate on file is 1.436 for 2024. School, county, and municipal shares of this rate are 12.4%, 41.5%, and 46.0%. The largest slice is municipal. In Camden County the middle school share for rate year 2025 is 49.0% in Waterford Twp. Class 2 net assessments changed from $7,921,600 to $7,921,600, 0.0%, on 3 parcels. Usable sales with a 2021 deed: median $3,100,000 (1 sales). The largest class share of net assessed value is Commercial at 68.5%. State school aid is outside these bars.

Tavistock Boro at a glance

7 parcels are on the 2026 file. The 2025 general rate is 1.454, and the prior rate on file is 1.436 for 2024. A typical class 2 assessment is $2,640,533. Usable sales with a 2021 deed: 1, median $3,100,000. The state construction file lists 5 permits here. The median class 2 house was built in 1929. The Census Bureau’s 2019–2023 American Community Survey counts 12 people and 5 housing units in Tavistock borough. A property page adds that parcel’s permits, flood zone, mapped flood elevation, and high and low ground. It also says what soil the state mapped, whether the 2012 map shows a wetland, and whether the address is in the Pinelands, the Highlands, or the coastal zone. It names a historic district only when the address is inside one. Owner names are not shown.

The shape of the ground in Tavistock Boro

Tavistock Boro sits on the state’s 10-foot ground scan, from LiDAR flown between 2014 and 2019. The Camden County page opens that scan as a hillshade you can pan and zoom. Darker cuts are lower. Lighter ground is higher. A property page in Tavistock Boro opens the same scan on that address. The lowest and highest 10-foot cell stay as numbers. The picture does not mark those two cells. It is not a survey and not a slope in degrees.

See the shape of the ground

Building permits in Tavistock Boro

The New Jersey construction-permit file lists 5 permits in Tavistock Boro. This file is a full record from 2021 on. Older permits are mostly missing. Work from before then can be missing here and still be at the Tavistock Boro construction office.

2025 general tax rate in Tavistock Boro: 1.454

This general rate is tax year 2025. The assessment file is 2026. It is not a 2026 bill.

Schools
12.4%
County
41.5%
Municipal
46.0%

In Camden County, the median municipality’s school share (rate year 2025) is 49.0%; this town is 12.4%. The largest slice here is municipal. State school aid is not in these bars — it reduces the school levy before the rate is struck. All Camden towns · How NJ taxes work.

The school percent is the local property-tax levy. The district for this municipality is Haddonfield (K-12), FY2027 K–12 aid $3,356,798. Those aid figures are not slices of these bars. Camden district table.

Prior year (2024) general rate: 1.436.

Tax on a $200,000 or $500,000 sale in Tavistock Boro

These figures use Tavistock Boro’s own ratio and general rate. How the same sale price is calculated for every town. This is not an appraisal and not a collector bill.

2025

A $500,000 sale at the 2025 ratio of 100.00% would be assessed at about $500,000. At the general rate of 1.454, the estimated tax is $7,270. A $200,000 sale at that same ratio and rate would be assessed at about $200,000, with an estimated tax of $2,908.

In Camden County for 2025, the $500,000 bill runs from $6,621 in Pennsauken Twp to $34,552 in Audubon Park Boro. The middle bill is $14,509 in Bellmawr Boro. All Camden towns.

See every New Jersey town on the same $200,000 and $500,000 sale for 2025.

Recent usable sales in Tavistock Boro

These are the five newest usable deeds on the 2026 file for Tavistock Boro. A $1 deed and a non-usable SR1A sale are left out. Each parcel stores one sale, so this is not every deed recorded in town.

Address Deed date Sale price Net assessment
182 TAVISTOCK LANE 3/10/2021 $3,100,000 $2,809,600

Owner names are not shown. The rate year and the assessment file year differ, so this table does not print an estimated tax. This is not a collector’s bill.

Highest estimated tax in Tavistock Boro, 2025 rate: $44,203

Residential

The highest residential estimate in Tavistock Boro is $44,203 at 162 TAVISTOCK LANE, on a net assessment of $3,040,100 and a 2025 general rate of 1.454.

Address Class Net assessment Rate year Estimated tax
162 TAVISTOCK LANE 2 — Residential (four families or less) $3,040,100 2025 $44,203
182 TAVISTOCK LANE 2 — Residential (four families or less) $2,809,600 2025 $40,852
198 TAVISTOCK LANE 2 — Residential (four families or less) $2,071,900 2025 $30,125

Business

The highest business estimate in Tavistock Boro is $261,582 at TAVISTOCK LANE, on a net assessment of $17,990,500 and a 2025 general rate of 1.454.

Address Class Net assessment Rate year Estimated tax
TAVISTOCK LANE 4A — Commercial $17,990,500 2025 $261,582
TAVISTOCK LANE 4A — Commercial $6,500 2025 $95

Owner names are not shown. Every parcel in this town uses the same rate, so the highest tax is the highest assessment. Commercial and industrial parcels (class 4A and 4B) are the business list. Apartment buildings are class 4C and are not in that list. This is not a collector’s bill.

Ratable base in Tavistock Boro, typical class 2 assessment $2,640,533

Class 2 residential in the MOD-IV file: 3 parcels, average net assessment $2,640,533.

How assessments changed

Class 2 residential net assessments changed from $7,921,600 to $7,921,600, 0.0%, on 3 parcels that have both a prior net and a 2026 net. This is the assessment roll, not an appraisal.

Among 1 usable recorded sales whose latest deed on this file is in 2021, the median price is $3,100,000. A $1 deed and a non-usable SR1A sale are left out. Each parcel stores one sale, so this is not every deed recorded that year.

Share of net assessed value by property class (MOD-IV). Not a school-quality rating.

ClassParcelsNet assessed% of net
Residential 2 3 $7,921,600 30.2%
Vacant land 1 1 $350,000 1.3%
Commercial 4A 2 $17,997,000 68.5%
Other / unclassified other 1 $100 0.0%

Housing stock in Tavistock Boro, median year built 1929

On the 2026 file, class 2 houses in Tavistock Boro with a year built have a median year of 1929, about 97 years old. Of those 3 houses, the largest share was built Before 1940. This is the assessor’s year built. It is not a ranking of towns.

By parcel count, Residential 42.9%, Commercial 28.6%, Vacant land 14.3%, Other / unclassified 14.3%. Those percentages are a count of parcels, not a share of tax dollars. The class table uses the tax-base share.

Year built

Before 1940
66.7%
1940–1959
0.0%
1960–1979
0.0%
1980–1999
0.0%
2000–2009
0.0%
2010–2026
33.3%

Find a parcel in Tavistock Boro