Pennsauken Twp NJ property tax rate 2025: 2.172

Pennsauken Twp, Camden County. 13,169 parcels in the MOD-IV 2026 file. Rate shown is tax year 2025 (latest available — not yet matched to assessment year).

Assessments are tax year 2026; latest published general rate we have is 2025. Estimate uses that rate until the 2026 rate is loaded.

How to read a Pennsauken Twp bill

Pennsauken Twp’s general rate of 2.172 is tax year 2025 on the 2026 assessment file. It is not a 2026 bill. The prior general rate on file is 4.149 for 2024. School, county, and municipal shares of this rate are 44.6%, 23.6%, and 31.9%. The largest slice is schools. In Camden County the middle school share for rate year 2025 is 49.0% in Waterford Twp. Class 2 net assessments changed from $3,171,908,200 to $3,174,818,000, up 0.1%, on 11,230 parcels. Usable sales with a 2025 deed: median $315,000 (249 sales). The largest class share of net assessed value is Residential at 55.2%. State school aid is outside these bars.

Pennsauken Twp at a glance

13,169 parcels are on the 2026 file. The 2025 general rate is 2.172, and the prior rate on file is 4.149 for 2024. A typical class 2 assessment is $282,709. Usable sales with a 2025 deed: 249, median $315,000. The state construction file lists 12,630 permits here. The median class 2 house was built in 1952. The Census Bureau’s 2019–2023 American Community Survey counts 37,089 people and 13,771 housing units in Pennsauken township. A property page adds that parcel’s permits, flood zone, mapped flood elevation, and high and low ground. It also says what soil the state mapped, whether the 2012 map shows a wetland, and whether the address is in the Pinelands, the Highlands, or the coastal zone. It names a historic district only when the address is inside one. Owner names are not shown.

The shape of the ground in Pennsauken Twp

Pennsauken Twp sits on the state’s 10-foot ground scan, from LiDAR flown between 2014 and 2019. The Camden County page opens that scan as a hillshade you can pan and zoom. Darker cuts are lower. Lighter ground is higher. A property page in Pennsauken Twp opens the same scan on that address. The lowest and highest 10-foot cell stay as numbers. The picture does not mark those two cells. It is not a survey and not a slope in degrees.

See the shape of the ground

Building permits in Pennsauken Twp

The New Jersey construction-permit file lists 12,630 permits in Pennsauken Twp. This file is a full record from 2021 on. Older permits are mostly missing. Work from before then can be missing here and still be at the Pennsauken Twp construction office.

2025 general tax rate in Pennsauken Twp: 2.172

This general rate is tax year 2025. The assessment file is 2026. It is not a 2026 bill.

Schools
44.6%
County
23.6%
Municipal
31.9%

In Camden County, the median municipality’s school share (rate year 2025) is 49.0%; this town is 44.6%. The largest slice here is schools. State school aid is not in these bars — it reduces the school levy before the rate is struck. All Camden towns · How NJ taxes work.

The school percent is the local property-tax levy. The district for this municipality is Pennsauken Twp (K-12), FY2027 K–12 aid $100,336,889. Those aid figures are not slices of these bars. Camden district table.

Prior year (2024) general rate: 4.149.

Tax on a $200,000 or $500,000 sale in Pennsauken Twp

These figures use Pennsauken Twp’s own ratio and general rate. How the same sale price is calculated for every town. This is not an appraisal and not a collector bill.

2025

A $500,000 sale at the 2025 ratio of 60.97% would be assessed at about $304,850. At the general rate of 2.172, the estimated tax is $6,621. A $200,000 sale at that same ratio and rate would be assessed at about $121,940, with an estimated tax of $2,649.

In Camden County for 2025, the $500,000 bill runs from $6,621 in Pennsauken Twp to $34,552 in Audubon Park Boro. The middle bill is $14,509 in Bellmawr Boro. All Camden towns.

See every New Jersey town on the same $200,000 and $500,000 sale for 2025.

Recent usable sales in Pennsauken Twp

These are the five newest usable deeds on the 2026 file for Pennsauken Twp. A $1 deed and a non-usable SR1A sale are left out. Each parcel stores one sale, so this is not every deed recorded in town.

Address Deed date Sale price Net assessment
2503 48TH ST 11/21/2025 $230,000 $257,000
8444 HOLMAN AVE 11/20/2025 $249,900 $176,600
5236 ROYAL AVE 11/20/2025 $350,000 $270,300
7529 RIVER RD 11/17/2025 $350,000 $323,500
7916 MARION AVE 11/17/2025 $377,000 $291,700

Owner names are not shown. The rate year and the assessment file year differ, so this table does not print an estimated tax. This is not a collector’s bill.

Highest estimated tax in Pennsauken Twp, 2025 rate: $16,427

Residential

The highest residential estimate in Pennsauken Twp is $16,427 at 6507 MAPLE AVE, on a net assessment of $756,300 and a 2025 general rate of 2.172.

Address Class Net assessment Rate year Estimated tax
6507 MAPLE AVE 2 — Residential (four families or less) $756,300 2025 $16,427
4449 GARDEN AVE 2 — Residential (four families or less) $717,600 2025 $15,586
5095 CLAYTON AVE 2 — Residential (four families or less) $693,900 2025 $15,072
8537 ORCHARD AVE 2 — Residential (four families or less) $690,400 2025 $14,995
6411 BROWNING RD 2 — Residential (four families or less) $680,300 2025 $14,776

Business

The highest business estimate in Pennsauken Twp is $516,241 at 1090 THOM L BUSCH MEM HWY, on a net assessment of $23,768,000 and a 2025 general rate of 2.172.

Address Class Net assessment Rate year Estimated tax
1090 THOM L BUSCH MEM HWY 4B — Industrial $23,768,000 2025 $516,241
RIVER RD 4B — Industrial $22,344,000 2025 $485,312
9000 RIVER RD 4B — Industrial $19,500,000 2025 $423,540
5201-5287 ROUTE 70 4A — Commercial $18,000,000 2025 $390,960
8275 N CRESCENT BLVD 4A — Commercial $17,316,000 2025 $376,104

Owner names are not shown. Every parcel in this town uses the same rate, so the highest tax is the highest assessment. Commercial and industrial parcels (class 4A and 4B) are the business list. Apartment buildings are class 4C and are not in that list. This is not a collector’s bill.

Ratable base in Pennsauken Twp, typical class 2 assessment $282,709

Class 2 residential in the MOD-IV file: 11,230 parcels, average net assessment $282,709.

How assessments changed

Class 2 residential net assessments changed from $3,171,908,200 to $3,174,818,000, up 0.1%, on 11,230 parcels that have both a prior net and a 2026 net. This is the assessment roll, not an appraisal.

Among 249 usable recorded sales whose latest deed on this file is in 2025, the median price is $315,000. A $1 deed and a non-usable SR1A sale are left out. Each parcel stores one sale, so this is not every deed recorded that year.

Share of net assessed value by property class (MOD-IV). Not a school-quality rating.

ClassParcelsNet assessed% of net
Residential 2 11,230 $3,174,818,000 55.2%
Vacant land 1 1,074 $884,120,600 15.4%
Commercial 4A 571 $636,994,600 11.1%
Industrial 4B 237 $966,255,000 16.8%
Apartment 4C 50 $86,523,300 1.5%
Other / unclassified other 7 $1,353,400 0.0%

Housing stock in Pennsauken Twp, median year built 1952

On the 2026 file, class 2 houses in Pennsauken Twp with a year built have a median year of 1952, about 74 years old. Of those 11,026 houses, the largest share was built 1940–1959. This is the assessor’s year built. It is not a ranking of towns.

By parcel count, Residential 85.3%, Vacant land 8.2%, Commercial 4.3%, Industrial 1.8%, Apartment 0.4%, Other / unclassified <0.1%. Those percentages are a count of parcels, not a share of tax dollars. The class table uses the tax-base share.

Year built

Before 1940
34.1%
1940–1959
39.2%
1960–1979
16.4%
1980–1999
7.8%
2000–2009
1.9%
2010–2026
0.6%

Assessor building line

Grouped from the assessor’s building abbreviation. One-family, two-family, and condo are the codes that read clearly. Other codes stay in their own group. This is not a bedroom count, and square feet are left off because most records do not include them.

One-family
7,360 68.0%
Two-family
4 <0.1%
Condo
35 0.3%
Other codes
3,424 31.6%

Find a parcel in Pennsauken Twp