Hi Nella Boro NJ property tax rate 2025: 6.764
Hi Nella Boro, Camden County. 163 parcels in the MOD-IV 2026 file. Rate shown is tax year 2025 (latest available — not yet matched to assessment year).
Assessments are tax year 2026; latest published general rate we have is 2025. Estimate uses that rate until the 2026 rate is loaded.
How to read a Hi Nella Boro bill
Hi Nella Boro’s general rate of 6.764 is tax year 2025 on the 2026 assessment file. It is not a 2026 bill. The prior general rate on file is 6.210 for 2024. School, county, and municipal shares of this rate are 57.4%, 14.0%, and 28.5%. The largest slice is schools. In Camden County the middle school share for rate year 2025 is 49.0% in Waterford Twp. Class 2 net assessments changed from $18,843,500 to $18,888,000, up 0.2%, on 124 parcels. Usable sales with a 2025 deed: median $280,000 (1 sales). The largest class share of net assessed value is Residential at 42.9%. State school aid is outside these bars.
Hi Nella Boro at a glance
163 parcels are on the 2026 file. The 2025 general rate is 6.764, and the prior rate on file is 6.210 for 2024. A typical class 2 assessment is $152,323. Usable sales with a 2025 deed: 1, median $280,000. The state construction file lists 119 permits here. The median class 2 house was built in 1951. The Census Bureau’s 2019–2023 American Community Survey counts 984 people and 472 housing units in Hi-Nella borough. A property page adds that parcel’s permits, flood zone, mapped flood elevation, and high and low ground. It also says what soil the state mapped, whether the 2012 map shows a wetland, and whether the address is in the Pinelands, the Highlands, or the coastal zone. It names a historic district only when the address is inside one. Owner names are not shown.
The shape of the ground in Hi Nella Boro
Hi Nella Boro sits on the state’s 10-foot ground scan, from LiDAR flown between 2014 and 2019. The Camden County page opens that scan as a hillshade you can pan and zoom. Darker cuts are lower. Lighter ground is higher. A property page in Hi Nella Boro opens the same scan on that address. The lowest and highest 10-foot cell stay as numbers. The picture does not mark those two cells. It is not a survey and not a slope in degrees.
Building permits in Hi Nella Boro
The New Jersey construction-permit file lists 119 permits in Hi Nella Boro. This file is a full record from 2021 on. Older permits are mostly missing. Work from before then can be missing here and still be at the Hi Nella Boro construction office.
2025 general tax rate in Hi Nella Boro: 6.764
This general rate is tax year 2025. The assessment file is 2026. It is not a 2026 bill.
In Camden County, the median municipality’s school share (rate year 2025) is 49.0%; this town is 57.4%. The largest slice here is schools. State school aid is not in these bars — it reduces the school levy before the rate is struck. All Camden towns · How NJ taxes work.
The school percent is the local property-tax levy. The district for this municipality is Hi Nella (K-12), FY2027 K–12 aid $1,879,956. Those aid figures are not slices of these bars. Camden district table.
Prior year (2024) general rate: 6.210.
Tax on a $200,000 or $500,000 sale in Hi Nella Boro
These figures use Hi Nella Boro’s own ratio and general rate. How the same sale price is calculated for every town. This is not an appraisal and not a collector bill.
2025
A $500,000 sale at the 2025 ratio of 63.32% would be assessed at about $316,600. At the general rate of 6.764, the estimated tax is $21,415. A $200,000 sale at that same ratio and rate would be assessed at about $126,640, with an estimated tax of $8,566.
In Camden County for 2025, the $500,000 bill runs from $6,621 in Pennsauken Twp to $34,552 in Audubon Park Boro. The middle bill is $14,509 in Bellmawr Boro. All Camden towns.
See every New Jersey town on the same $200,000 and $500,000 sale for 2025.
Recent usable sales in Hi Nella Boro
These are the five newest usable deeds on the 2026 file for Hi Nella Boro. A $1 deed and a non-usable SR1A sale are left out. Each parcel stores one sale, so this is not every deed recorded in town.
| Address | Deed date | Sale price | Net assessment |
|---|---|---|---|
| 38 MINNEHAHA RD | 8/27/2025 | $280,000 | $155,500 |
| 37 MINNETONKA RD | 9/9/2024 | $290,000 | $143,700 |
| 106 OGG AVE | 9/28/2023 | $185,000 | $104,400 |
| 9 HIAWATHA RD | 3/24/2023 | $240,000 | $137,100 |
| 8 POCAHONTAS RD | 10/11/2022 | $240,000 | $150,200 |
Owner names are not shown. The rate year and the assessment file year differ, so this table does not print an estimated tax. This is not a collector’s bill.
Highest estimated tax in Hi Nella Boro, 2025 rate: $13,947
Residential
The highest residential estimate in Hi Nella Boro is $13,947 at 307 WYKAGYL RD, on a net assessment of $206,200 and a 2025 general rate of 6.764.
| Address | Class | Net assessment | Rate year | Estimated tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307 WYKAGYL RD | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $206,200 | 2025 | $13,947 |
| 2 NOKOMIS RD | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $200,400 | 2025 | $13,555 |
| 32 NOKOMIS RD | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $195,900 | 2025 | $13,251 |
| 127 MINNETONKA RD | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $185,800 | 2025 | $12,568 |
| 8 PAWNEE RD | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $182,100 | 2025 | $12,317 |
Business
The highest business estimate in Hi Nella Boro is $43,966 at 600 WARWICK RD, on a net assessment of $650,000 and a 2025 general rate of 6.764.
| Address | Class | Net assessment | Rate year | Estimated tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 600 WARWICK RD | 4A — Commercial | $650,000 | 2025 | $43,966 |
| 707 WARWICK RD | 4A — Commercial | $513,600 | 2025 | $34,740 |
| 709 WARWICK RD | 4A — Commercial | $404,600 | 2025 | $27,367 |
| 705 WARWICK RD | 4A — Commercial | $400,000 | 2025 | $27,056 |
| E ATLANTIC | 4B — Industrial | $355,800 | 2025 | $24,066 |
Owner names are not shown. Every parcel in this town uses the same rate, so the highest tax is the highest assessment. Commercial and industrial parcels (class 4A and 4B) are the business list. Apartment buildings are class 4C and are not in that list. This is not a collector’s bill.
Ratable base in Hi Nella Boro, typical class 2 assessment $152,323
Class 2 residential in the MOD-IV file: 124 parcels, average net assessment $152,323.
How assessments changed
Class 2 residential net assessments changed from $18,843,500 to $18,888,000, up 0.2%, on 124 parcels that have both a prior net and a 2026 net. This is the assessment roll, not an appraisal.
Among 1 usable recorded sales whose latest deed on this file is in 2025, the median price is $280,000. A $1 deed and a non-usable SR1A sale are left out. Each parcel stores one sale, so this is not every deed recorded that year.
Share of net assessed value by property class (MOD-IV). Not a school-quality rating.
| Class | Parcels | Net assessed | % of net |
|---|---|---|---|
| Residential 2 | 124 | $18,888,000 | 42.9% |
| Vacant land 1 | 19 | $5,831,100 | 13.2% |
| Commercial 4A | 13 | $3,300,600 | 7.5% |
| Industrial 4B | 1 | $355,800 | 0.8% |
| Apartment 4C | 3 | $15,508,000 | 35.2% |
| Farm (regular) 3A | 1 | $154,100 | 0.3% |
| Farm (qualified) 3B | 1 | $5,700 | 0.0% |
| Other / unclassified other | 1 | $0 | 0.0% |
Housing stock in Hi Nella Boro, median year built 1951
On the 2026 file, class 2 houses in Hi Nella Boro with a year built have a median year of 1951, about 75 years old. Of those 124 houses, the largest share was built 1940–1959. This is the assessor’s year built. It is not a ranking of towns.
By parcel count, Residential 76.1%, Vacant land 11.7%, Commercial 8.0%, Apartment 1.8%, Industrial 0.6%, Farm (regular) 0.6%, Farm (qualified) 0.6%, Other / unclassified 0.6%. Those percentages are a count of parcels, not a share of tax dollars. The class table uses the tax-base share.
Year built
Assessor building line
Grouped from the assessor’s building abbreviation. One-family, two-family, and condo are the codes that read clearly. Other codes stay in their own group. This is not a bedroom count, and square feet are left off because most records do not include them.