Palmyra Boro NJ property tax rate 2025: 4.589

Palmyra Boro, Burlington County. 3,261 parcels in the MOD-IV 2026 file. Rate shown is tax year 2025 (latest available — not yet matched to assessment year).

Assessments are tax year 2026; latest published general rate we have is 2025. Estimate uses that rate until the 2026 rate is loaded.

How to read a Palmyra Boro bill

Palmyra Boro’s general rate of 4.589 is tax year 2025 on the 2026 assessment file. It is not a 2026 bill. The prior general rate on file is 4.324 for 2024. School, county, and municipal shares of this rate are 55.5%, 12.6%, and 31.8%. The largest slice is schools. In Burlington County the middle school share for rate year 2025 is 63.6% in New Hanover Twp. Class 2 net assessments changed from $412,176,145 to $412,618,145, up 0.1%, on 2,767 parcels. Usable sales with a 2025 deed: median $327,000 (65 sales). The largest class share of net assessed value is Residential at 65.4%. State school aid is outside these bars.

Palmyra Boro at a glance

3,261 parcels are on the 2026 file. The 2025 general rate is 4.589, and the prior rate on file is 4.324 for 2024. A typical class 2 assessment is $149,067. Usable sales with a 2025 deed: 65, median $327,000. The state construction file lists 1,675 permits here. The median class 2 house was built in 1948. The Census Bureau’s 2019–2023 American Community Survey counts 7,447 people and 3,406 housing units in Palmyra borough. A property page adds that parcel’s permits, flood zone, mapped flood elevation, and high and low ground. It also says what soil the state mapped, whether the 2012 map shows a wetland, and whether the address is in the Pinelands, the Highlands, or the coastal zone. It names a historic district only when the address is inside one. Owner names are not shown.

The shape of the ground in Palmyra Boro

Palmyra Boro sits on the state’s 10-foot ground scan, from LiDAR flown between 2014 and 2019. The Burlington County page opens that scan as a hillshade you can pan and zoom. Darker cuts are lower. Lighter ground is higher. A property page in Palmyra Boro opens the same scan on that address. The lowest and highest 10-foot cell stay as numbers. The picture does not mark those two cells. It is not a survey and not a slope in degrees.

See the shape of the ground

Building permits in Palmyra Boro

The New Jersey construction-permit file lists 1,675 permits in Palmyra Boro. This file is a full record from 2021 on. Older permits are mostly missing. Work from before then can be missing here and still be at the Palmyra Boro construction office.

2025 general tax rate in Palmyra Boro: 4.589

This general rate is tax year 2025. The assessment file is 2026. It is not a 2026 bill.

Schools
55.5%
County
12.6%
Municipal
31.8%

In Burlington County, the median municipality’s school share (rate year 2025) is 63.6%; this town is 55.5%. The largest slice here is schools. State school aid is not in these bars — it reduces the school levy before the rate is struck. All Burlington towns · How NJ taxes work.

The school percent is the local property-tax levy. The district for this municipality is Palmyra Boro (K-12), FY2027 K–12 aid $8,816,236. Those aid figures are not slices of these bars. Burlington district table.

Prior year (2024) general rate: 4.324.

Tax on a $200,000 or $500,000 sale in Palmyra Boro

These figures use Palmyra Boro’s own ratio and general rate. How the same sale price is calculated for every town. This is not an appraisal and not a collector bill.

2025

A $500,000 sale at the 2025 ratio of 60.12% would be assessed at about $300,600. At the general rate of 4.589, the estimated tax is $13,795. A $200,000 sale at that same ratio and rate would be assessed at about $120,240, with an estimated tax of $5,518.

In Burlington County for 2025, the $500,000 bill runs from $7,923 in Bass River Twp to $15,954 in Beverly City. The middle bill is $11,159 in Mansfield Twp. All Burlington towns.

See every New Jersey town on the same $200,000 and $500,000 sale for 2025.

Recent usable sales in Palmyra Boro

These are the five newest usable deeds on the 2026 file for Palmyra Boro. A $1 deed and a non-usable SR1A sale are left out. Each parcel stores one sale, so this is not every deed recorded in town.

Address Deed date Sale price Net assessment
105 LECONEY CIRCLE 10/8/2025 $330,000 $147,000
5 VIRGINIA AVE 9/30/2025 $352,500 $160,300
1130 HARBOUR DRIVE 9/30/2025 $210,000 $135,100
106 LECONEY CIRCLE 9/26/2025 $385,000 $159,600
502 W 2ND ST 9/25/2025 $350,000 $180,900

Owner names are not shown. The rate year and the assessment file year differ, so this table does not print an estimated tax. This is not a collector’s bill.

Highest estimated tax in Palmyra Boro, 2025 rate: $19,604

Residential

The highest residential estimate in Palmyra Boro is $19,604 at 1 MORGAN AVE, on a net assessment of $427,200 and a 2025 general rate of 4.589.

Address Class Net assessment Rate year Estimated tax
1 MORGAN AVE 2 — Residential (four families or less) $427,200 2025 $19,604
6 GARFIELD AVE 2 — Residential (four families or less) $337,900 2025 $15,506
901 COLUMBIA AVE 2 — Residential (four families or less) $305,000 2025 $13,996
420 CINNAMINSON AVE 2 — Residential (four families or less) $285,300 2025 $13,092
223 HORACE AVE 2 — Residential (four families or less) $283,700 2025 $13,019

Business

The highest business estimate in Palmyra Boro is $160,615 at ROUTE 73, on a net assessment of $3,500,000 and a 2025 general rate of 4.589.

Address Class Net assessment Rate year Estimated tax
ROUTE 73 4A — Commercial $3,500,000 2025 $160,615
707 W SPRING GARDEN ST 4B — Industrial $1,809,200 2025 $83,024
701 ROTO AVENUE 4B — Industrial $1,100,000 2025 $50,479
619 MADISON AVE 4B — Industrial $793,500 2025 $36,414
201 RT. 73 SOUTH 4A — Commercial $768,800 2025 $35,280

Owner names are not shown. Every parcel in this town uses the same rate, so the highest tax is the highest assessment. Commercial and industrial parcels (class 4A and 4B) are the business list. Apartment buildings are class 4C and are not in that list. This is not a collector’s bill.

Ratable base in Palmyra Boro, typical class 2 assessment $149,067

Class 2 residential in the MOD-IV file: 2,768 parcels, average net assessment $149,067.

How assessments changed

Class 2 residential net assessments changed from $412,176,145 to $412,618,145, up 0.1%, on 2,767 parcels that have both a prior net and a 2026 net. This is the assessment roll, not an appraisal.

Among 65 usable recorded sales whose latest deed on this file is in 2025, the median price is $327,000. A $1 deed and a non-usable SR1A sale are left out. Each parcel stores one sale, so this is not every deed recorded that year.

Share of net assessed value by property class (MOD-IV). Not a school-quality rating.

ClassParcelsNet assessed% of net
Residential 2 2,768 $412,618,145 65.4%
Vacant land 1 316 $158,056,455 25.0%
Commercial 4A 107 $29,952,500 4.7%
Industrial 4B 22 $9,338,500 1.5%
Apartment 4C 42 $21,399,400 3.4%
Other / unclassified other 6 $60 0.0%

Housing stock in Palmyra Boro, median year built 1948

On the 2026 file, class 2 houses in Palmyra Boro with a year built have a median year of 1948, about 78 years old. Of those 2,732 houses, the largest share was built 1940–1959. This is the assessor’s year built. It is not a ranking of towns.

By parcel count, Residential 84.9%, Vacant land 9.7%, Commercial 3.3%, Apartment 1.3%, Industrial 0.7%, Other / unclassified 0.2%. Those percentages are a count of parcels, not a share of tax dollars. The class table uses the tax-base share.

Year built

Before 1940
31.1%
1940–1959
33.0%
1960–1979
21.2%
1980–1999
2.5%
2000–2009
11.8%
2010–2026
0.3%

Assessor building line

Grouped from the assessor’s building abbreviation. One-family, two-family, and condo are the codes that read clearly. Other codes stay in their own group. This is not a bedroom count, and square feet are left off because most records do not include them.

One-family
1,279 60.4%
Two-family
1 <0.1%
Condo
1 <0.1%
Other codes
837 39.5%

Find a parcel in Palmyra Boro