Mansfield Twp NJ property tax rate 2025: 3.222

Mansfield Twp, Burlington County. 4,185 parcels in the MOD-IV 2026 file. Rate shown is tax year 2025 (latest available — not yet matched to assessment year).

Assessments are tax year 2026; latest published general rate we have is 2025. Estimate uses that rate until the 2026 rate is loaded.

How to read a Mansfield Twp bill

Mansfield Twp’s general rate of 3.222 is tax year 2025 on the 2026 assessment file. It is not a 2026 bill. The prior general rate on file is 3.245 for 2024. School, county, and municipal shares of this rate are 68.6%, 15.6%, and 15.8%. The largest slice is schools. In Burlington County the middle school share for rate year 2025 is 63.6% in New Hanover Twp. Class 2 net assessments changed from $866,128,600 to $868,474,700, up 0.3%, on 3,405 parcels. Usable sales with a 2025 deed: median $450,000 (53 sales). The largest class share of net assessed value is Residential at 62.9%. State school aid is outside these bars.

Mansfield Twp at a glance

4,185 parcels are on the 2026 file. The 2025 general rate is 3.222, and the prior rate on file is 3.245 for 2024. A typical class 2 assessment is $255,059. Usable sales with a 2025 deed: 53, median $450,000. The state construction file lists 5,482 permits here. The median class 2 house was built in 1997. The Census Bureau’s 2019–2023 American Community Survey counts 8,913 people and 3,613 housing units in Mansfield township. A property page adds that parcel’s permits, flood zone, mapped flood elevation, and high and low ground. It also says what soil the state mapped, whether the 2012 map shows a wetland, and whether the address is in the Pinelands, the Highlands, or the coastal zone. It names a historic district only when the address is inside one. Owner names are not shown.

The shape of the ground in Mansfield Twp

Mansfield Twp sits on the state’s 10-foot ground scan, from LiDAR flown between 2014 and 2019. The Burlington County page opens that scan as a hillshade you can pan and zoom. Darker cuts are lower. Lighter ground is higher. A property page in Mansfield Twp opens the same scan on that address. The lowest and highest 10-foot cell stay as numbers. The picture does not mark those two cells. It is not a survey and not a slope in degrees.

See the shape of the ground

Building permits in Mansfield Twp

The New Jersey construction-permit file lists 5,482 permits in Mansfield Twp. This file is a full record from 2021 on. Older permits are mostly missing. Work from before then can be missing here and still be at the Mansfield Twp construction office.

2025 general tax rate in Mansfield Twp: 3.222

This general rate is tax year 2025. The assessment file is 2026. It is not a 2026 bill.

Schools
68.6%
County
15.6%
Municipal
15.8%

In Burlington County, the median municipality’s school share (rate year 2025) is 63.6%; this town is 68.6%. The largest slice here is schools. State school aid is not in these bars — it reduces the school levy before the rate is struck. All Burlington towns · How NJ taxes work.

The school percent is the local property-tax levy. The district for this municipality is Mansfield Twp (K-8 or K-6 local), FY2027 K–12 aid $1,142,510. The high school district is Northern Burlington Reg, FY2027 K–12 aid $24,804,488. Those aid figures are not slices of these bars. Burlington district table.

Prior year (2024) general rate: 3.245.

Tax on a $200,000 or $500,000 sale in Mansfield Twp

These figures use Mansfield Twp’s own ratio and general rate. How the same sale price is calculated for every town. This is not an appraisal and not a collector bill.

2025

A $500,000 sale at the 2025 ratio of 69.27% would be assessed at about $346,350. At the general rate of 3.222, the estimated tax is $11,159. A $200,000 sale at that same ratio and rate would be assessed at about $138,540, with an estimated tax of $4,464.

In Burlington County for 2025, the $500,000 bill runs from $7,923 in Bass River Twp to $15,954 in Beverly City. The middle bill is $11,159 in Mansfield Twp. All Burlington towns.

See every New Jersey town on the same $200,000 and $500,000 sale for 2025.

Recent usable sales in Mansfield Twp

These are the five newest usable deeds on the 2026 file for Mansfield Twp. A $1 deed and a non-usable SR1A sale are left out. Each parcel stores one sale, so this is not every deed recorded in town.

Address Deed date Sale price Net assessment
26 CHAMBER LANE 9/23/2025 $535,000 $211,800
12 FIELDCREST DRIVE 9/18/2025 $840,000 $391,000
15 HEATHER COURT 9/11/2025 $840,000 $364,200
62 DEEP HOLLOW LANE NORTH 9/8/2025 $385,000 $149,600
7 COVERED BRIDGE CIRCLE 9/3/2025 $395,300 $157,100

Owner names are not shown. The rate year and the assessment file year differ, so this table does not print an estimated tax. This is not a collector’s bill.

Highest estimated tax in Mansfield Twp, 2025 rate: $28,592

Residential

The highest residential estimate in Mansfield Twp is $28,592 at 28247 GAUNTS BRIDGE ROAD, on a net assessment of $887,400 and a 2025 general rate of 3.222.

Address Class Net assessment Rate year Estimated tax
28247 GAUNTS BRIDGE ROAD 2 — Residential (four families or less) $887,400 2025 $28,592
12 BELMONT CIRCLE 2 — Residential (four families or less) $842,500 2025 $27,145
9 CANTERBURY CT 2 — Residential (four families or less) $805,300 2025 $25,947
3 PEDERSEN COURT 2 — Residential (four families or less) $802,800 2025 $25,866
7 MANCHESTER CT 2 — Residential (four families or less) $770,000 2025 $24,809

Business

The highest business estimate in Mansfield Twp is $583,043 at 730 ROUTE 68, on a net assessment of $18,095,700 and a 2025 general rate of 3.222.

Address Class Net assessment Rate year Estimated tax
730 ROUTE 68 4A — Commercial $18,095,700 2025 $583,043
770 ROUTE 68 4A — Commercial $6,484,000 2025 $208,914
1175-1179 FLORENCE ROAD 4B — Industrial $6,085,500 2025 $196,075
735 ROUTE 68 4A — Commercial $6,044,500 2025 $194,754
1183 FLORENCE ROAD 4B — Industrial $5,294,900 2025 $170,602

Owner names are not shown. Every parcel in this town uses the same rate, so the highest tax is the highest assessment. Commercial and industrial parcels (class 4A and 4B) are the business list. Apartment buildings are class 4C and are not in that list. This is not a collector’s bill.

Ratable base in Mansfield Twp, typical class 2 assessment $255,059

Class 2 residential in the MOD-IV file: 3,405 parcels, average net assessment $255,059.

How assessments changed

Class 2 residential net assessments changed from $866,128,600 to $868,474,700, up 0.3%, on 3,405 parcels that have both a prior net and a 2026 net. This is the assessment roll, not an appraisal.

Among 53 usable recorded sales whose latest deed on this file is in 2025, the median price is $450,000. A $1 deed and a non-usable SR1A sale are left out. Each parcel stores one sale, so this is not every deed recorded that year.

Share of net assessed value by property class (MOD-IV). Not a school-quality rating.

ClassParcelsNet assessed% of net
Residential 2 3,405 $868,474,700 62.9%
Vacant land 1 350 $364,239,740 26.4%
Commercial 4A 90 $83,305,400 6.0%
Industrial 4B 9 $23,764,200 1.7%
Apartment 4C 4 $1,272,600 0.1%
Farm (regular) 3A 116 $35,966,700 2.6%
Farm (qualified) 3B 207 $4,014,900 0.3%
Other / unclassified other 4 $312,000 0.0%

Housing stock in Mansfield Twp, median year built 1997

On the 2026 file, class 2 houses in Mansfield Twp with a year built have a median year of 1997, about 29 years old. Of those 3,374 houses, the largest share was built 1980–1999. This is the assessor’s year built. It is not a ranking of towns.

By parcel count, Residential 81.4%, Vacant land 8.4%, Farm (qualified) 4.9%, Farm (regular) 2.8%, Commercial 2.2%, Industrial 0.2%, Apartment <0.1%, Other / unclassified <0.1%. Those percentages are a count of parcels, not a share of tax dollars. The class table uses the tax-base share.

Year built

Before 1940
5.6%
1940–1959
4.2%
1960–1979
7.7%
1980–1999
52.7%
2000–2009
27.4%
2010–2026
2.4%

Assessor building line

Grouped from the assessor’s building abbreviation. One-family, two-family, and condo are the codes that read clearly. Other codes stay in their own group. This is not a bedroom count, and square feet are left off because most records do not include them.

One-family
636 19.4%
Two-family
31 0.9%
Three-family or more
3 <0.1%
Other codes
2,616 79.6%

Find a parcel in Mansfield Twp