Wood Ridge Boro NJ property tax rate 2025: 2.990 after reassessment

Wood Ridge Boro, Bergen County. 3,477 parcels in the MOD-IV 2026 file. Rate shown is tax year 2025 (latest available — not yet matched to assessment year).

2026 revaluation/reassessment town — 2026 general tax rate not in our warehouse yet. Showing 2025 rate against 2026 assessments; YoY % is withheld until the matching rate posts.

How to read a Wood Ridge Boro bill

Wood Ridge Boro’s general rate of 2.990 is tax year 2025 on the 2026 assessment file. It is not a 2026 bill. The prior general rate on file is 2.868 for 2024. This municipality is on the 2026 reassessment list, so the rate move is the roll being reset. It is not, by itself, the change in the bill. School, county, and municipal shares of this rate are 50.3%, 11.6%, and 38.2%. The largest slice is schools. In Bergen County the middle school share for rate year 2025 is 57.5% in Hasbrouck Hghts Boro. Class 2 net assessments changed from $1,247,023,500 to $2,079,335,700, up 66.7%, on 3,228 parcels. Usable sales with a 2025 deed: median $677,500 (76 sales). The largest class share of net assessed value is Residential at 73.3%. State school aid is outside these bars.

Wood Ridge Boro at a glance

3,477 parcels are on the 2026 file. The 2025 general rate is 2.990, and the prior rate on file is 2.868 for 2024. A typical class 2 assessment is $644,156. Usable sales with a 2025 deed: 76, median $677,500. The state construction file lists 1,576 permits here. The median class 2 house was built in 1950. The Census Bureau’s 2019–2023 American Community Survey counts 10,094 people and 3,888 housing units in Wood-Ridge borough. A property page adds that parcel’s permits, flood zone, mapped flood elevation, and high and low ground. It also says what soil the state mapped, whether the 2012 map shows a wetland, and whether the address is in the Pinelands, the Highlands, or the coastal zone. It names a historic district only when the address is inside one. Owner names are not shown.

The shape of the ground in Wood Ridge Boro

Wood Ridge Boro sits on the state’s 10-foot ground scan, from LiDAR flown between 2014 and 2019. The Bergen County page opens that scan as a hillshade you can pan and zoom. Darker cuts are lower. Lighter ground is higher. A property page in Wood Ridge Boro opens the same scan on that address. The lowest and highest 10-foot cell stay as numbers. The picture does not mark those two cells. It is not a survey and not a slope in degrees.

See the shape of the ground

Building permits in Wood Ridge Boro

The New Jersey construction-permit file lists 1,576 permits in Wood Ridge Boro. This file is a full record from 2021 on. Older permits are mostly missing. Work from before then can be missing here and still be at the Wood Ridge Boro construction office.

2025 general tax rate in Wood Ridge Boro: 2.990

This general rate is tax year 2025. The assessment file is 2026. It is not a 2026 bill.

Schools
50.3%
County
11.6%
Municipal
38.2%

In Bergen County, the median municipality’s school share (rate year 2025) is 57.5%; this town is 50.3%. The largest slice here is schools. State school aid is not in these bars — it reduces the school levy before the rate is struck. All Bergen towns · How NJ taxes work.

The school percent is the local property-tax levy. The district for this municipality is Wood-Ridge Boro (K-12), FY2027 K–12 aid $1,910,645. Those aid figures are not slices of these bars. Bergen district table.

Prior year (2024) general rate: 2.868.

Tax on a $200,000 or $500,000 sale in Wood Ridge Boro

These figures use Wood Ridge Boro’s own ratio and general rate. How the same sale price is calculated for every town. This is not an appraisal and not a collector bill.

2025

A $500,000 sale at the 2025 ratio of 69.10% would be assessed at about $345,500. At the general rate of 2.990, the estimated tax is $10,330. A $200,000 sale at that same ratio and rate would be assessed at about $138,200, with an estimated tax of $4,132.

In Bergen County for 2025, the $500,000 bill runs from $3,974 in Alpine Boro to $13,038 in Ridgefield Park Village. The middle bill is $9,734 in Maywood Boro. All Bergen towns.

See every New Jersey town on the same $200,000 and $500,000 sale for 2025.

Recent usable sales in Wood Ridge Boro

These are the five newest usable deeds on the 2026 file for Wood Ridge Boro. A $1 deed and a non-usable SR1A sale are left out. Each parcel stores one sale, so this is not every deed recorded in town.

Address Deed date Sale price Net assessment
364 WOOD-RIDGE AVE 12/31/2025 $769,000 $672,700
102 WESMONT DRIVE 12/29/2025 $640,000 $652,100
560 RYERSON AVE 12/22/2025 $810,000 $756,400
245 CLIFF ST 12/22/2025 $710,000 $649,300
167 COLUMBIA ST 12/19/2025 $875,000 $803,800

Owner names are not shown. The rate year and the assessment file year differ, so this table does not print an estimated tax. This is not a collector’s bill.

Highest estimated tax in Wood Ridge Boro, 2025 rate: $48,767

Residential

The highest residential estimate in Wood Ridge Boro is $48,767 at 359 HIGHLAND AVE, on a net assessment of $1,631,000 and a 2025 general rate of 2.990.

Address Class Net assessment Rate year Estimated tax
359 HIGHLAND AVE 2 — Residential (four families or less) $1,631,000 2025 $48,767
100 TENTH ST 2 — Residential (four families or less) $1,557,200 2025 $46,560
210 HACKENSACK ST 2 — Residential (four families or less) $1,506,400 2025 $45,041
120 EIGHTH ST 2 — Residential (four families or less) $1,402,900 2025 $41,947
335 COLUMBIA BLVD 2 — Residential (four families or less) $1,394,000 2025 $41,681

Business

The highest business estimate in Wood Ridge Boro is $3,501,664 at 1 PASSAIC ST, on a net assessment of $117,112,500 and a 2025 general rate of 2.990.

Address Class Net assessment Rate year Estimated tax
1 PASSAIC ST 4B — Industrial $117,112,500 2025 $3,501,664
NJ & NY RR BERRYS CREEK 4B — Industrial $22,804,700 2025 $681,861
PARK PLACE EAST 4B — Industrial $21,232,800 2025 $634,861
ROUTE 17 4A — Commercial $18,451,000 2025 $551,685
104 ROUTE 17 NORTH 4B — Industrial $16,129,000 2025 $482,257

Owner names are not shown. Every parcel in this town uses the same rate, so the highest tax is the highest assessment. Commercial and industrial parcels (class 4A and 4B) are the business list. Apartment buildings are class 4C and are not in that list. This is not a collector’s bill.

Ratable base in Wood Ridge Boro, typical class 2 assessment $644,156

Class 2 residential in the MOD-IV file: 3,228 parcels, average net assessment $644,156.

How assessments changed

Class 2 residential net assessments changed from $1,247,023,500 to $2,079,335,700, up 66.7%, on 3,228 parcels that have both a prior net and a 2026 net. This is the reassessment roll. It is not the change in the tax bill.

Among 76 usable recorded sales whose latest deed on this file is in 2025, the median price is $677,500. A $1 deed and a non-usable SR1A sale are left out. Each parcel stores one sale, so this is not every deed recorded that year.

Share of net assessed value by property class (MOD-IV). Not a school-quality rating.

ClassParcelsNet assessed% of net
Residential 2 3,228 $2,079,335,700 73.3%
Vacant land 1 129 $337,201,300 11.9%
Commercial 4A 76 $107,181,300 3.8%
Industrial 4B 23 $266,977,600 9.4%
Apartment 4C 15 $45,914,300 1.6%
Other / unclassified other 6 $0 0.0%

Housing stock in Wood Ridge Boro, median year built 1950

On the 2026 file, class 2 houses in Wood Ridge Boro with a year built have a median year of 1950, about 76 years old. Of those 3,228 houses, the largest share was built Before 1940. This is the assessor’s year built. It is not a ranking of towns.

By parcel count, Residential 92.8%, Vacant land 3.7%, Commercial 2.2%, Industrial 0.7%, Apartment 0.4%, Other / unclassified 0.2%. Those percentages are a count of parcels, not a share of tax dollars. The class table uses the tax-base share.

Year built

Before 1940
38.5%
1940–1959
21.2%
1960–1979
6.9%
1980–1999
7.3%
2000–2009
1.6%
2010–2026
24.5%

Assessor building line

Grouped from the assessor’s building abbreviation. One-family, two-family, and condo are the codes that read clearly. Other codes stay in their own group. This is not a bedroom count, and square feet are left off because most records do not include them.

One-family
1,784 64.5%
Two-family
1 <0.1%
Condo
43 1.6%
Other codes
938 33.9%

Find a parcel in Wood Ridge Boro