Teterboro Boro NJ property tax rate 2025: 1.050 after reassessment

Teterboro Boro, Bergen County. 116 parcels in the MOD-IV 2026 file. Rate shown is tax year 2025 (latest available — not yet matched to assessment year).

2026 revaluation/reassessment town — 2026 general tax rate not in our warehouse yet. Showing 2025 rate against 2026 assessments; YoY % is withheld until the matching rate posts.

How to read a Teterboro Boro bill

Teterboro Boro’s general rate of 1.050 is tax year 2025 on the 2026 assessment file. It is not a 2026 bill. The prior general rate on file is 1.052 for 2024. This municipality is on the 2026 reassessment list, so the rate move is the roll being reset. It is not, by itself, the change in the bill. School, county, and municipal shares of this rate are 3.2%, 26.3%, and 70.5%. The largest slice is municipal. In Bergen County the middle school share for rate year 2025 is 57.5% in Hasbrouck Hghts Boro. Class 2 net assessments changed from $1,323,900 to $1,498,900, up 13.2%, on 7 parcels. Usable sales with a 2025 deed: median $39,952,500 (2 sales). The largest class share of net assessed value is Vacant land at 50.1%. State school aid is outside these bars.

Teterboro Boro at a glance

116 parcels are on the 2026 file. The 2025 general rate is 1.050, and the prior rate on file is 1.052 for 2024. A typical class 2 assessment is $214,129. Usable sales with a 2025 deed: 2, median $39,952,500. The state construction file lists 383 permits here. The median class 2 house was built in 1946. The Census Bureau’s 2019–2023 American Community Survey counts 120 people and 35 housing units in Teterboro borough. A property page adds that parcel’s permits, flood zone, mapped flood elevation, and high and low ground. It also says what soil the state mapped, whether the 2012 map shows a wetland, and whether the address is in the Pinelands, the Highlands, or the coastal zone. It names a historic district only when the address is inside one. Owner names are not shown.

The shape of the ground in Teterboro Boro

Teterboro Boro sits on the state’s 10-foot ground scan, from LiDAR flown between 2014 and 2019. The Bergen County page opens that scan as a hillshade you can pan and zoom. Darker cuts are lower. Lighter ground is higher. A property page in Teterboro Boro opens the same scan on that address. The lowest and highest 10-foot cell stay as numbers. The picture does not mark those two cells. It is not a survey and not a slope in degrees.

See the shape of the ground

Building permits in Teterboro Boro

The New Jersey construction-permit file lists 383 permits in Teterboro Boro. This file is a full record from 2021 on. Older permits are mostly missing. Work from before then can be missing here and still be at the Teterboro Boro construction office.

2025 general tax rate in Teterboro Boro: 1.050

This general rate is tax year 2025. The assessment file is 2026. It is not a 2026 bill.

Schools
3.2%
County
26.3%
Municipal
70.5%

In Bergen County, the median municipality’s school share (rate year 2025) is 57.5%; this town is 3.2%. The largest slice here is municipal. State school aid is not in these bars — it reduces the school levy before the rate is struck. All Bergen towns · How NJ taxes work.

The school percent is the local property-tax levy. The district for this municipality is Hasbrouck Heights Boro (K-12), FY2027 K–12 aid $2,564,238. Those aid figures are not slices of these bars. Bergen district table.

Prior year (2024) general rate: 1.052.

Tax on a $200,000 or $500,000 sale in Teterboro Boro

These figures use Teterboro Boro’s own ratio and general rate. How the same sale price is calculated for every town. This is not an appraisal and not a collector bill.

2025

A $500,000 sale at the 2025 ratio of 91.85% would be assessed at about $459,250. At the general rate of 1.050, the estimated tax is $4,822. A $200,000 sale at that same ratio and rate would be assessed at about $183,700, with an estimated tax of $1,929.

In Bergen County for 2025, the $500,000 bill runs from $3,974 in Alpine Boro to $13,038 in Ridgefield Park Village. The middle bill is $9,734 in Maywood Boro. All Bergen towns.

See every New Jersey town on the same $200,000 and $500,000 sale for 2025.

Recent usable sales in Teterboro Boro

These are the five newest usable deeds on the 2026 file for Teterboro Boro. A $1 deed and a non-usable SR1A sale are left out. Each parcel stores one sale, so this is not every deed recorded in town.

Address Deed date Sale price Net assessment
333 NORTH ST 7/23/2025 $74,500,000 $63,860,000
CENTRAL AVE. 5/19/2025 $5,405,000 $4,712,500
MALCOLM AVE. 10/6/2023 $2,018,680 $1,887,800
111 CENTRAL AVE. 7/6/2023 $36,200,000 $30,770,000
ROUTE 46 TETERBORO 6/2/2023 $2,675,000 $1,950,000

Owner names are not shown. The rate year and the assessment file year differ, so this table does not print an estimated tax. This is not a collector’s bill.

Highest estimated tax in Teterboro Boro, 2025 rate: $2,311

Residential

The highest residential estimate in Teterboro Boro is $2,311 at 612 HUYLER ST., on a net assessment of $220,100 and a 2025 general rate of 1.050.

Address Class Net assessment Rate year Estimated tax
612 HUYLER ST. 2 — Residential (four families or less) $220,100 2025 $2,311
5920596 HUYLERST. 2 — Residential (four families or less) $218,000 2025 $2,289
600 HUYLER ST. 2 — Residential (four families or less) $218,000 2025 $2,289
608 HUYLER ST. 2 — Residential (four families or less) $216,800 2025 $2,276
604 HUYLER ST 2 — Residential (four families or less) $215,900 2025 $2,267

Business

The highest business estimate in Teterboro Boro is $900,475 at RT 46 TETERBORO, on a net assessment of $85,759,500 and a 2025 general rate of 1.050.

Address Class Net assessment Rate year Estimated tax
RT 46 TETERBORO 4B — Industrial $85,759,500 2025 $900,475
INDUSTRIAL AVE. 4B — Industrial $78,773,000 2025 $827,117
333 NORTH ST 4B — Industrial $63,860,000 2025 $670,530
111 CENTRAL AVE. 4B — Industrial $30,770,000 2025 $323,085
125 NORTH ST. 4B — Industrial $30,216,800 2025 $317,276

Owner names are not shown. Every parcel in this town uses the same rate, so the highest tax is the highest assessment. Commercial and industrial parcels (class 4A and 4B) are the business list. Apartment buildings are class 4C and are not in that list. This is not a collector’s bill.

Ratable base in Teterboro Boro, typical class 2 assessment $214,129

Class 2 residential in the MOD-IV file: 7 parcels, average net assessment $214,129.

How assessments changed

Class 2 residential net assessments changed from $1,323,900 to $1,498,900, up 13.2%, on 7 parcels that have both a prior net and a 2026 net. This is the reassessment roll. It is not the change in the tax bill.

Among 2 usable recorded sales whose latest deed on this file is in 2025, the median price is $39,952,500. A $1 deed and a non-usable SR1A sale are left out. Each parcel stores one sale, so this is not every deed recorded that year.

Share of net assessed value by property class (MOD-IV). Not a school-quality rating.

ClassParcelsNet assessed% of net
Residential 2 7 $1,498,900 0.1%
Vacant land 1 44 $604,803,200 50.1%
Commercial 4A 7 $6,203,900 0.5%
Industrial 4B 54 $589,800,700 48.9%
Apartment 4C 3 $3,202,600 0.3%
Other / unclassified other 1 $724,100 0.1%

Housing stock in Teterboro Boro, median year built 1946

On the 2026 file, class 2 houses in Teterboro Boro with a year built have a median year of 1946, about 80 years old. Of those 7 houses, the largest share was built 1940–1959. This is the assessor’s year built. It is not a ranking of towns.

By parcel count, Industrial 46.6%, Vacant land 37.9%, Residential 6.0%, Commercial 6.0%, Apartment 2.6%, Other / unclassified 0.9%. Those percentages are a count of parcels, not a share of tax dollars. The class table uses the tax-base share.

Year built

Before 1940
0.0%
1940–1959
100.0%
1960–1979
0.0%
1980–1999
0.0%
2000–2009
0.0%
2010–2026
0.0%

Assessor building line

Grouped from the assessor’s building abbreviation. One-family, two-family, and condo are the codes that read clearly. Other codes stay in their own group. This is not a bedroom count, and square feet are left off because most records do not include them.

One-family
2 33.3%
Other codes
4 66.7%

Find a parcel in Teterboro Boro