Tenafly Boro NJ property tax rate 2025: 2.973
Tenafly Boro, Bergen County. 4,927 parcels in the MOD-IV 2026 file. Rate shown is tax year 2025 (latest available — not yet matched to assessment year).
Assessments are tax year 2026; latest published general rate we have is 2025. Estimate uses that rate until the 2026 rate is loaded.
How to read a Tenafly Boro bill
Tenafly Boro’s general rate of 2.973 is tax year 2025 on the 2026 assessment file. It is not a 2026 bill. The prior general rate on file is 2.841 for 2024. School, county, and municipal shares of this rate are 64.7%, 11.2%, and 24.1%. The largest slice is schools. In Bergen County the middle school share for rate year 2025 is 57.5% in Hasbrouck Hghts Boro. Class 2 net assessments changed from $3,795,646,400 to $3,826,154,200, up 0.8%, on 4,494 parcels. Usable sales with a 2025 deed: median $1,254,000 (112 sales). The largest class share of net assessed value is Residential at 82.5%. State school aid is outside these bars.
Tenafly Boro at a glance
4,927 parcels are on the 2026 file. The 2025 general rate is 2.973, and the prior rate on file is 2.841 for 2024. A typical class 2 assessment is $851,206. Usable sales with a 2025 deed: 112, median $1,254,000. The state construction file lists 5,624 permits here. The median class 2 house was built in 1953. The Census Bureau’s 2019–2023 American Community Survey counts 15,252 people and 5,415 housing units in Tenafly borough. A property page adds that parcel’s permits, flood zone, mapped flood elevation, and high and low ground. It also says what soil the state mapped, whether the 2012 map shows a wetland, and whether the address is in the Pinelands, the Highlands, or the coastal zone. It names a historic district only when the address is inside one. Owner names are not shown.
The shape of the ground in Tenafly Boro
Tenafly Boro sits on the state’s 10-foot ground scan, from LiDAR flown between 2014 and 2019. The Bergen County page opens that scan as a hillshade you can pan and zoom. Darker cuts are lower. Lighter ground is higher. A property page in Tenafly Boro opens the same scan on that address. The lowest and highest 10-foot cell stay as numbers. The picture does not mark those two cells. It is not a survey and not a slope in degrees.
Building permits in Tenafly Boro
The New Jersey construction-permit file lists 5,624 permits in Tenafly Boro. This file is a full record from 2021 on. Older permits are mostly missing. Work from before then can be missing here and still be at the Tenafly Boro construction office.
2025 general tax rate in Tenafly Boro: 2.973
This general rate is tax year 2025. The assessment file is 2026. It is not a 2026 bill.
In Bergen County, the median municipality’s school share (rate year 2025) is 57.5%; this town is 64.7%. The largest slice here is schools. State school aid is not in these bars — it reduces the school levy before the rate is struck. All Bergen towns · How NJ taxes work.
The school percent is the local property-tax levy. The district for this municipality is Tenafly Boro (K-12), FY2027 K–12 aid $5,177,507. Those aid figures are not slices of these bars. Bergen district table.
Prior year (2024) general rate: 2.841.
Tax on a $200,000 or $500,000 sale in Tenafly Boro
These figures use Tenafly Boro’s own ratio and general rate. How the same sale price is calculated for every town. This is not an appraisal and not a collector bill.
2025
A $500,000 sale at the 2025 ratio of 70.27% would be assessed at about $351,350. At the general rate of 2.973, the estimated tax is $10,446. A $200,000 sale at that same ratio and rate would be assessed at about $140,540, with an estimated tax of $4,178.
In Bergen County for 2025, the $500,000 bill runs from $3,974 in Alpine Boro to $13,038 in Ridgefield Park Village. The middle bill is $9,734 in Maywood Boro. All Bergen towns.
See every New Jersey town on the same $200,000 and $500,000 sale for 2025.
Recent usable sales in Tenafly Boro
These are the five newest usable deeds on the 2026 file for Tenafly Boro. A $1 deed and a non-usable SR1A sale are left out. Each parcel stores one sale, so this is not every deed recorded in town.
| Address | Deed date | Sale price | Net assessment |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12 CAMERON RD | 10/28/2025 | $800,000 | $387,200 |
| 157 DOWNEY DR | 10/23/2025 | $1,450,000 | $847,300 |
| 66 WOODMERE LN | 10/20/2025 | $900,000 | $350,000 |
| 28 LOUISE LN | 10/20/2025 | $1,520,000 | $633,500 |
| 6-8 WASHINGTON ST | 10/14/2025 | $2,250,000 | $1,119,900 |
Owner names are not shown. The rate year and the assessment file year differ, so this table does not print an estimated tax. This is not a collector’s bill.
Highest estimated tax in Tenafly Boro, 2025 rate: $138,337
Residential
The highest residential estimate in Tenafly Boro is $138,337 at 240 OXFORD DR, on a net assessment of $4,653,100 and a 2025 general rate of 2.973.
| Address | Class | Net assessment | Rate year | Estimated tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 240 OXFORD DR | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $4,653,100 | 2025 | $138,337 |
| 100 CHURCHILL RD | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $4,238,600 | 2025 | $126,014 |
| 62 PARK ST | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $3,997,800 | 2025 | $118,855 |
| 19 WOODHILL RD | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $3,956,800 | 2025 | $117,636 |
| 50 TRAFALGAR RD | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $3,750,000 | 2025 | $111,488 |
Business
The highest business estimate in Tenafly Boro is $351,709 at 55 HUDSON AVENUE, on a net assessment of $11,830,100 and a 2025 general rate of 2.973.
| Address | Class | Net assessment | Rate year | Estimated tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55 HUDSON AVENUE | 4A — Commercial | $11,830,100 | 2025 | $351,709 |
| 188 KNICKERBOCKER RD | 4A — Commercial | $8,227,200 | 2025 | $244,595 |
| 145 DEAN DR | 4A — Commercial | $7,500,000 | 2025 | $222,975 |
| 22-40 W RAILROAD AVE | 4A — Commercial | $7,209,400 | 2025 | $214,335 |
| 245 COUNTY RD | 4A — Commercial | $6,696,400 | 2025 | $199,084 |
Owner names are not shown. Every parcel in this town uses the same rate, so the highest tax is the highest assessment. Commercial and industrial parcels (class 4A and 4B) are the business list. Apartment buildings are class 4C and are not in that list. This is not a collector’s bill.
Ratable base in Tenafly Boro, typical class 2 assessment $851,206
Class 2 residential in the MOD-IV file: 4,496 parcels, average net assessment $851,206.
How assessments changed
Class 2 residential net assessments changed from $3,795,646,400 to $3,826,154,200, up 0.8%, on 4,494 parcels that have both a prior net and a 2026 net. This is the assessment roll, not an appraisal.
Among 112 usable recorded sales whose latest deed on this file is in 2025, the median price is $1,254,000. A $1 deed and a non-usable SR1A sale are left out. Each parcel stores one sale, so this is not every deed recorded that year.
Share of net assessed value by property class (MOD-IV). Not a school-quality rating.
| Class | Parcels | Net assessed | % of net |
|---|---|---|---|
| Residential 2 | 4,496 | $3,827,020,800 | 82.5% |
| Vacant land 1 | 236 | $536,112,800 | 11.6% |
| Commercial 4A | 179 | $229,680,200 | 5.0% |
| Industrial 4B | 8 | $10,462,000 | 0.2% |
| Apartment 4C | 7 | $33,400,200 | 0.7% |
| Other / unclassified other | 1 | $0 | 0.0% |
Housing stock in Tenafly Boro, median year built 1953
On the 2026 file, class 2 houses in Tenafly Boro with a year built have a median year of 1953, about 73 years old. Of those 4,446 houses, the largest share was built 1940–1959. This is the assessor’s year built. It is not a ranking of towns.
By parcel count, Residential 91.3%, Vacant land 4.8%, Commercial 3.6%, Industrial 0.2%, Apartment 0.1%, Other / unclassified <0.1%. Those percentages are a count of parcels, not a share of tax dollars. The class table uses the tax-base share.
Year built
Assessor building line
Grouped from the assessor’s building abbreviation. One-family, two-family, and condo are the codes that read clearly. Other codes stay in their own group. This is not a bedroom count, and square feet are left off because most records do not include them.