490 HUYLER ST

So Hackensack Twp, Bergen County · Block 23.2, Lot 4

Show on map

Loading the state aerials for this address.

Assessment year 2026 · Rate year 2025 · Prior rate 2024

2026 revaluation/reassessment town — 2026 general tax rate not in our warehouse yet. Showing 2025 rate against 2026 assessments; YoY % is withheld until the matching rate posts.

Estimated tax story (homeowner view)
$454,313

Estimated annual tax: current net × 1.851 (rate year 2025). Year-over-year % is hidden until the 2026 general rate is available for this reval/reassess town.

Assessment net change: +6.6% ($23,023,600 → $24,544,200).

Assessment

Land$2,369,400
Improvements$22,174,800
Net (taxable assessed, 2026)$24,544,200
Town avg ratio used100.00% (Revaluation year (~100% of market))
Implied equalized value$24,544,200
2025 tax (MOD-IV billed)$426,166.84
Est. 2025 tax @ general rate$454,313
Mailing address (2026)530 HUYLER STREET, SOUTH HACKENSACK; NJ, 07606

How the ratio works: New Jersey towns often assess below full market value. The average ratio (Director’s / Chapter 123) estimates what percent of true market value the town’s assessments represent. Implied equalized value ≈ assessed net ÷ (ratio ÷ 100). Example: assessed $187,600 at 55.89% ≈ $335,700 equalized. Tax bills still use assessed value × the general tax rate — not the equalized figure.

Change since the 2015 sale of $9,660,000: implied equalized value $24,544,200 is $14,884,200 above that sale. This is not an appraisal. This is a reassessment year, so the ratio is treated as about 100% and the gap is today’s assessment minus the sale price.

This town revalued/reassessed for tax year 2026. New assessments are set near true market value, so we treat the ratio as ~100% for this year. Published Chapter 123 average ratio for appeals/statistics is still 98.39% (often still reflecting the prior assessment base).

Building permits for 490 HUYLER ST

Loading the state permit file.

Flood zone for 490 HUYLER ST

Loading the flood map and ground elevation.

Water and sewer for 490 HUYLER ST

Loading the state water and sewer maps.

What the state maps say about 490 HUYLER ST

Loading the soil type, the wetlands map, and the regional maps.

Year-by-year assessed value & tax

From NJ MOD-IV files (2023, 2024, 2025, 2026). Tax is the MOD-IV billed amount when present; otherwise —. Current mailing is in Assessment above.

Year Assessed net Tax
2026 $24,544,200 —
2025 $23,023,600 $426,166.84
2024 $21,038,800 $412,150.09
2023 $19,175,100 $408,621.38

Assessed value & ratio history

Parcel assessed nets come from MOD-IV year files (2023, 2024, 2025, 2026). Town average ratios are from Abstract / Chapter 123 when available — implied equalized = assessed ÷ (ratio ÷ 100).

Tax year Assessed net Avg ratio Implied equalized Assessed Δ Equalized Δ
2023 $19,175,100 100.00% $19,175,100 — —
2024 $21,038,800 99.02% $21,247,021 +9.7% +10.8%
2025 $23,023,600 97.72% $23,560,786 +9.4% +10.9%
2026 $24,544,200 100.00% $24,544,200 +6.6% +4.2%

2023: Published average ratio exceeded 100%; New Jersey treats that as 100% for equalization.

2026: This town revalued/reassessed for tax year 2026. New assessments are set near true market value, so we treat the ratio as ~100% for this year. Published Chapter 123 average ratio for appeals/statistics is still 98.39% (often still reflecting the prior assessment base).

Tax year history

Assessed net is from that year’s MOD-IV file. Est. tax = assessed × that year’s general rate when we have the rate sheet. Billed tax is the MOD-IV tax field when present (often empty for the newest file year).

Tax year Assessment net General rate Est. tax (that year) Billed tax Est. vs prior
2023 $19,175,100 2.131 $408,621 $408,621.38 —
2024 $21,038,800 1.959 $412,150 $412,150.09 +0.9%
2025 $23,023,600 1.851 $426,167 $426,166.84 +3.4%
2026 $24,544,200 — — — pending rate

Where your money goes

Component $ = net × (component rate ÷ 100). Percents are share of school + county + municipal components for rate year 2025.

Schools
$198,317 43.7%
County
$56,206 12.4%
Municipal
$199,790 44.0%
District school (0.808)$198,317
County (0.219)$53,752
County open space (0.010)$2,454
Municipal purpose (0.814)$199,790

Property details

Class4B — Industrial
Building class—
BuildingBCB
Land descriptionL5 5.4AC.
Dwellings—
Commercial units—
Year built1962
Acreage5.4
Zoning—
Tax map page—
Additional lots—
Census tract / block—
Special tax codes—
MOD-IV current-year tax—
Last sale$9,660,000 · 1/21/2015 · sale assessment $6,498,000
Deed book / page01852 / 00438

The class, building class, SR1A, and special-tax words are the state’s names for those codes. The zoning code is the town’s. A code that is not on the state list keeps the code and says so.

See this lot on the statewide map, then come back for the full tax story.

Show on map

Sources: NJ Division of Taxation MOD-IV (current parcel file) and tax rates for 2025 (Abstract of Ratables). Building permits are read live from the NJ construction-permit file for this block and lot. The flood zone is read live from FEMA’s flood map at a point for this address. The high and low are read live from the state’s 10-foot ground scan. Water and sewer, the soil type, the 2012 wetlands map, and the Pinelands, Highlands, and coastal-zone maps are read at that same point. A historic district is shown only when the point falls in one. Those map readings are estimates, not a survey, not a permit decision, and not a hookup record. Estimates are not an official tax bill. Owner names are not shown. Water and sewer · Soil name · Full disclaimer.