177-195 E RIDGEWOOD AVE

Ridgewood Village, Bergen County · Block 3702, Lot 9

Show on map

Loading the state aerials for this address.

Assessment year 2026 · Rate year 2025 · Prior rate 2024

Assessments are tax year 2026; latest published general rate we have is 2025. Estimate uses that rate until the 2026 rate is loaded.

Estimated tax story (homeowner view)
+0.7%

Estimated tax up $1,697 ($231,815 → $233,512) using 2024→2025 rates (2.869 → 2.890) × assessed net.

Assessment net change: 0.0% ($8,080,000 → $8,080,000).

Assessment

Land$5,145,400
Improvements$2,934,600
Net (taxable assessed, 2026)$8,080,000
Town avg ratio used60.52% (Average ratio (Director’s / Chapter 123))
Implied equalized value$13,350,958
2025 tax (MOD-IV billed)$233,512.00
Est. 2025 tax @ general rate$233,512
Mailing address (2026)35 PARK ST, TENAFLY; NJ, 07670

How the ratio works: New Jersey towns often assess below full market value. The average ratio (Director’s / Chapter 123) estimates what percent of true market value the town’s assessments represent. Implied equalized value ≈ assessed net ÷ (ratio ÷ 100). Example: assessed $187,600 at 55.89% ≈ $335,700 equalized. Tax bills still use assessed value × the general tax rate — not the equalized figure.

The stored sale is not used for a change-since-sale figure. SR1A 3 — Sale between a company and its owner or a related company marks it non-usable, or the price is a nominal amount.

Building permits for 177-195 E RIDGEWOOD AVE

Loading the state permit file.

Flood zone for 177-195 E RIDGEWOOD AVE

Loading the flood map and ground elevation.

Water and sewer for 177-195 E RIDGEWOOD AVE

Loading the state water and sewer maps.

What the state maps say about 177-195 E RIDGEWOOD AVE

Loading the soil type, the wetlands map, and the regional maps.

Year-by-year assessed value & tax

From NJ MOD-IV files (2023, 2024, 2025, 2026). Tax is the MOD-IV billed amount when present; otherwise —. Current mailing is in Assessment above.

Year Assessed net Tax
2026 $8,080,000 —
2025 $8,080,000 $233,512.00
2024 $8,080,000 $231,815.20
2023 $8,080,000 $226,563.20

Assessed value & ratio history

Parcel assessed nets come from MOD-IV year files (2023, 2024, 2025, 2026). Town average ratios are from Abstract / Chapter 123 when available — implied equalized = assessed ÷ (ratio ÷ 100).

Tax year Assessed net Avg ratio Implied equalized Assessed Δ Equalized Δ
2023 $8,080,000 75.75% $10,666,667 — —
2024 $8,080,000 70.66% $11,435,041 0.0% +7.2%
2025 $8,080,000 67.39% $11,989,909 0.0% +4.9%
2026 $8,080,000 60.52% $13,350,958 0.0% +11.4%

Tax year history

Assessed net is from that year’s MOD-IV file. Est. tax = assessed × that year’s general rate when we have the rate sheet. Billed tax is the MOD-IV tax field when present (often empty for the newest file year).

Tax year Assessment net General rate Est. tax (that year) Billed tax Est. vs prior
2023 $8,080,000 2.804 $226,563 $226,563.20 —
2024 $8,080,000 2.869 $231,815 $231,815.20 +2.3%
2025 $8,080,000 2.890 $233,512 $233,512.00 +0.7%
2026 $8,080,000 — — — —

Where your money goes

Component $ = net × (component rate ÷ 100). Percents are share of school + county + municipal components for rate year 2025.

Schools
$145,521 62.3%
County
$28,038 12.0%
Municipal
$59,954 25.7%

Of the estimated increase of $1,697, the school portion moved $1,454 down, the county portion $1,374 up, and the municipal portion $1,778 up. Those are pieces of the dollar change. They are not a change in each share of the rate.

District school (1.801)$145,521
County (0.332)$26,826
County open space (0.015)$1,212
Municipal purpose (0.689)$55,671
Municipal open space (0.005)$404
Municipal library (0.048)$3,878

Property details

Class4A — Commercial
Building class—
Building21SCB
Land description1.050 AC
Dwellings—
Commercial units—
Year built1930
Acreage1.05
ZoningB1 — town zoning code
Tax map page—
Additional lots30-32 COTTAGE PL
Census tract / block—
Special tax codesS01 — Special improvement district 1
MOD-IV current-year tax—
Last sale$100 · 6/12/2006 · sale assessment $3,715,600 · SR1A 3 — Sale between a company and its owner or a related company
Deed book / page09123 / 00488

The class, building class, SR1A, and special-tax words are the state’s names for those codes. The zoning code is the town’s. A code that is not on the state list keeps the code and says so.

See this lot on the statewide map, then come back for the full tax story.

Show on map

Sources: NJ Division of Taxation MOD-IV (current parcel file) and tax rates for 2025 (Abstract of Ratables). Building permits are read live from the NJ construction-permit file for this block and lot. The flood zone is read live from FEMA’s flood map at a point for this address. The high and low are read live from the state’s 10-foot ground scan. Water and sewer, the soil type, the 2012 wetlands map, and the Pinelands, Highlands, and coastal-zone maps are read at that same point. A historic district is shown only when the point falls in one. Those map readings are estimates, not a survey, not a permit decision, and not a hookup record. Estimates are not an official tax bill. Owner names are not shown. Water and sewer · Soil name · Full disclaimer.