Norwood Boro NJ property tax rate 2025: 2.892 after reassessment

Norwood Boro, Bergen County. 2,282 parcels in the MOD-IV 2026 file. Rate shown is tax year 2025 (latest available — not yet matched to assessment year).

2026 revaluation/reassessment town — 2026 general tax rate not in our warehouse yet. Showing 2025 rate against 2026 assessments; YoY % is withheld until the matching rate posts.

How to read a Norwood Boro bill

Norwood Boro’s general rate of 2.892 is tax year 2025 on the 2026 assessment file. It is not a 2026 bill. The prior general rate on file is 2.749 for 2024. This municipality is on the 2026 reassessment list, so the rate move is the roll being reset. It is not, by itself, the change in the bill. School, county, and municipal shares of this rate are 59.9%, 11.4%, and 28.7%. The largest slice is schools. In Bergen County the middle school share for rate year 2025 is 57.5% in Hasbrouck Hghts Boro. Class 2 net assessments changed from $1,022,540,900 to $1,678,631,300, up 64.2%, on 1,826 parcels. Usable sales with a 2025 deed: median $925,000 (47 sales). The largest class share of net assessed value is Residential at 74.2%. State school aid is outside these bars.

Norwood Boro at a glance

2,282 parcels are on the 2026 file. The 2025 general rate is 2.892, and the prior rate on file is 2.749 for 2024. A typical class 2 assessment is $919,294. Usable sales with a 2025 deed: 47, median $925,000. The state construction file lists 1,992 permits here. The median class 2 house was built in 1967. The Census Bureau’s 2019–2023 American Community Survey counts 5,668 people and 2,048 housing units in Norwood borough. A property page adds that parcel’s permits, flood zone, mapped flood elevation, and high and low ground. It also says what soil the state mapped, whether the 2012 map shows a wetland, and whether the address is in the Pinelands, the Highlands, or the coastal zone. It names a historic district only when the address is inside one. Owner names are not shown.

The shape of the ground in Norwood Boro

Norwood Boro sits on the state’s 10-foot ground scan, from LiDAR flown between 2014 and 2019. The Bergen County page opens that scan as a hillshade you can pan and zoom. Darker cuts are lower. Lighter ground is higher. A property page in Norwood Boro opens the same scan on that address. The lowest and highest 10-foot cell stay as numbers. The picture does not mark those two cells. It is not a survey and not a slope in degrees.

See the shape of the ground

Building permits in Norwood Boro

The New Jersey construction-permit file lists 1,992 permits in Norwood Boro. This file is a full record from 2021 on. Older permits are mostly missing. Work from before then can be missing here and still be at the Norwood Boro construction office.

2025 general tax rate in Norwood Boro: 2.892

This general rate is tax year 2025. The assessment file is 2026. It is not a 2026 bill.

Schools
59.9%
County
11.4%
Municipal
28.7%

In Bergen County, the median municipality’s school share (rate year 2025) is 57.5%; this town is 59.9%. The largest slice here is schools. State school aid is not in these bars — it reduces the school levy before the rate is struck. All Bergen towns · How NJ taxes work.

The school percent is the local property-tax levy. The district for this municipality is Norwood Boro (K-8 or K-6 local), FY2027 K–12 aid $933,520. The high school district is Northern Valley Regional, FY2027 K–12 aid $3,574,869. Those aid figures are not slices of these bars. Bergen district table.

Prior year (2024) general rate: 2.749.

Tax on a $200,000 or $500,000 sale in Norwood Boro

These figures use Norwood Boro’s own ratio and general rate. How the same sale price is calculated for every town. This is not an appraisal and not a collector bill.

2025

A $500,000 sale at the 2025 ratio of 71.15% would be assessed at about $355,750. At the general rate of 2.892, the estimated tax is $10,288. A $200,000 sale at that same ratio and rate would be assessed at about $142,300, with an estimated tax of $4,115.

In Bergen County for 2025, the $500,000 bill runs from $3,974 in Alpine Boro to $13,038 in Ridgefield Park Village. The middle bill is $9,734 in Maywood Boro. All Bergen towns.

See every New Jersey town on the same $200,000 and $500,000 sale for 2025.

Recent usable sales in Norwood Boro

These are the five newest usable deeds on the 2026 file for Norwood Boro. A $1 deed and a non-usable SR1A sale are left out. Each parcel stores one sale, so this is not every deed recorded in town.

Address Deed date Sale price Net assessment
40 VIRGIL ROAD 12/30/2025 $875,000 $824,900
959 BROADWAY 12/3/2025 $830,000 $842,800
370 CHESTNUT ST 12/1/2025 $8,500,000 $7,790,600
84 BRIARWOOD AVE 11/21/2025 $918,100 $1,063,600
844 HEMLOCK COURT 11/14/2025 $890,000 $889,100

Owner names are not shown. The rate year and the assessment file year differ, so this table does not print an estimated tax. This is not a collector’s bill.

Highest estimated tax in Norwood Boro, 2025 rate: $102,469

Residential

The highest residential estimate in Norwood Boro is $102,469 at 601 NOTTINGHAM CT, on a net assessment of $3,543,200 and a 2025 general rate of 2.892.

Address Class Net assessment Rate year Estimated tax
601 NOTTINGHAM CT 2 — Residential (four families or less) $3,543,200 2025 $102,469
89 BRIARWOOD AVE 2 — Residential (four families or less) $3,503,400 2025 $101,318
50 BRIARWOOD AVE 2 — Residential (four families or less) $3,473,400 2025 $100,451
140 RIO VISTA DR. 2 — Residential (four families or less) $2,905,600 2025 $84,030
604 NOTTINGHAM CT 2 — Residential (four families or less) $2,802,900 2025 $81,060

Business

The highest business estimate in Norwood Boro is $811,871 at 100 MCCLELLAN ST., on a net assessment of $28,073,000 and a 2025 general rate of 2.892.

Address Class Net assessment Rate year Estimated tax
100 MCCLELLAN ST. 4A — Commercial $28,073,000 2025 $811,871
335 CHESTNUT ST. 4B — Industrial $21,791,600 2025 $630,213
545 TAPPAN RD 4A — Commercial $17,143,100 2025 $495,778
521 LIVINGSTON ST 4A — Commercial $15,897,300 2025 $459,750
355 CHESTNUT ST. 4B — Industrial $15,513,900 2025 $448,662

Owner names are not shown. Every parcel in this town uses the same rate, so the highest tax is the highest assessment. Commercial and industrial parcels (class 4A and 4B) are the business list. Apartment buildings are class 4C and are not in that list. This is not a collector’s bill.

Ratable base in Norwood Boro, typical class 2 assessment $919,294

Class 2 residential in the MOD-IV file: 1,826 parcels, average net assessment $919,294.

How assessments changed

Class 2 residential net assessments changed from $1,022,540,900 to $1,678,631,300, up 64.2%, on 1,826 parcels that have both a prior net and a 2026 net. This is the reassessment roll. It is not the change in the tax bill.

Among 47 usable recorded sales whose latest deed on this file is in 2025, the median price is $925,000. A $1 deed and a non-usable SR1A sale are left out. Each parcel stores one sale, so this is not every deed recorded that year.

Share of net assessed value by property class (MOD-IV). Not a school-quality rating.

ClassParcelsNet assessed% of net
Residential 2 1,826 $1,678,631,300 74.2%
Vacant land 1 350 $206,087,400 9.1%
Commercial 4A 58 $125,274,900 5.5%
Industrial 4B 45 $230,916,400 10.2%
Apartment 4C 1 $21,426,000 0.9%
Farm (qualified) 3B 1 $10,600 0.0%
Other / unclassified other 1 $0 0.0%

Housing stock in Norwood Boro, median year built 1967

On the 2026 file, class 2 houses in Norwood Boro with a year built have a median year of 1967, about 59 years old. Of those 1,816 houses, the largest share was built 1960–1979. This is the assessor’s year built. It is not a ranking of towns.

By parcel count, Residential 80.0%, Vacant land 15.3%, Commercial 2.5%, Industrial 2.0%, Apartment <0.1%, Farm (qualified) <0.1%, Other / unclassified <0.1%. Those percentages are a count of parcels, not a share of tax dollars. The class table uses the tax-base share.

Year built

Before 1940
16.0%
1940–1959
15.5%
1960–1979
28.8%
1980–1999
25.9%
2000–2009
10.0%
2010–2026
3.7%

Assessor building line

Grouped from the assessor’s building abbreviation. One-family, two-family, and condo are the codes that read clearly. Other codes stay in their own group. This is not a bedroom count, and square feet are left off because most records do not include them.

One-family
937 83.5%
Two-family
7 0.6%
Other codes
178 15.9%

Find a parcel in Norwood Boro