Lyndhurst Twp NJ property tax rate 2025: 2.225 after reassessment

Lyndhurst Twp, Bergen County. 5,967 parcels in the MOD-IV 2026 file. Rate shown is tax year 2025 (latest available — not yet matched to assessment year).

2026 revaluation/reassessment town — 2026 general tax rate not in our warehouse yet. Showing 2025 rate against 2026 assessments; YoY % is withheld until the matching rate posts.

How to read a Lyndhurst Twp bill

Lyndhurst Twp’s general rate of 2.225 is tax year 2025 on the 2026 assessment file. It is not a 2026 bill. The prior general rate on file is 2.086 for 2024. This municipality is on the 2026 reassessment list, so the rate move is the roll being reset. It is not, by itself, the change in the bill. School, county, and municipal shares of this rate are 49.0%, 11.1%, and 39.9%. The largest slice is schools. In Bergen County the middle school share for rate year 2025 is 57.5% in Hasbrouck Hghts Boro. Class 2 net assessments changed from $2,652,218,900 to $2,802,143,000, up 5.7%, on 5,115 parcels. Usable sales with a 2025 deed: median $620,060 (102 sales). The largest class share of net assessed value is Residential at 52.4%. State school aid is outside these bars.

Lyndhurst Twp at a glance

5,967 parcels are on the 2026 file. The 2025 general rate is 2.225, and the prior rate on file is 2.086 for 2024. A typical class 2 assessment is $547,798. Usable sales with a 2025 deed: 102, median $620,060. The state construction file lists 5,275 permits here. The median class 2 house was built in 1930. The Census Bureau’s 2019–2023 American Community Survey counts 22,343 people and 9,839 housing units in Lyndhurst township. A property page adds that parcel’s permits, flood zone, mapped flood elevation, and high and low ground. It also says what soil the state mapped, whether the 2012 map shows a wetland, and whether the address is in the Pinelands, the Highlands, or the coastal zone. It names a historic district only when the address is inside one. Owner names are not shown.

The shape of the ground in Lyndhurst Twp

Lyndhurst Twp sits on the state’s 10-foot ground scan, from LiDAR flown between 2014 and 2019. The Bergen County page opens that scan as a hillshade you can pan and zoom. Darker cuts are lower. Lighter ground is higher. A property page in Lyndhurst Twp opens the same scan on that address. The lowest and highest 10-foot cell stay as numbers. The picture does not mark those two cells. It is not a survey and not a slope in degrees.

See the shape of the ground

Building permits in Lyndhurst Twp

The New Jersey construction-permit file lists 5,275 permits in Lyndhurst Twp. This file is a full record from 2021 on. Older permits are mostly missing. Work from before then can be missing here and still be at the Lyndhurst Twp construction office.

2025 general tax rate in Lyndhurst Twp: 2.225

This general rate is tax year 2025. The assessment file is 2026. It is not a 2026 bill.

Schools
49.0%
County
11.1%
Municipal
39.9%

In Bergen County, the median municipality’s school share (rate year 2025) is 57.5%; this town is 49.0%. The largest slice here is schools. State school aid is not in these bars — it reduces the school levy before the rate is struck. All Bergen towns · How NJ taxes work.

The school percent is the local property-tax levy. The district for this municipality is Lyndhurst Twp (K-12), FY2027 K–12 aid $6,061,965. Those aid figures are not slices of these bars. Bergen district table.

Prior year (2024) general rate: 2.086.

Tax on a $200,000 or $500,000 sale in Lyndhurst Twp

These figures use Lyndhurst Twp’s own ratio and general rate. How the same sale price is calculated for every town. This is not an appraisal and not a collector bill.

2025

A $500,000 sale at the 2025 ratio of 88.16% would be assessed at about $440,800. At the general rate of 2.225, the estimated tax is $9,808. A $200,000 sale at that same ratio and rate would be assessed at about $176,320, with an estimated tax of $3,923.

In Bergen County for 2025, the $500,000 bill runs from $3,974 in Alpine Boro to $13,038 in Ridgefield Park Village. The middle bill is $9,734 in Maywood Boro. All Bergen towns.

See every New Jersey town on the same $200,000 and $500,000 sale for 2025.

Recent usable sales in Lyndhurst Twp

These are the five newest usable deeds on the 2026 file for Lyndhurst Twp. A $1 deed and a non-usable SR1A sale are left out. Each parcel stores one sale, so this is not every deed recorded in town.

Address Deed date Sale price Net assessment
611 NEW YORK AVE 1/22/2026 $749,000 $555,500
340 WATSON AVE 12/30/2025 $365,000 $451,600
168 FOREST AVE 12/24/2025 $555,000 $498,900
748 PENNSYLVANIA AVE 12/20/2025 $1,045,000 $825,800
506 PARK PL 12/19/2025 $785,000 $562,800

Owner names are not shown. The rate year and the assessment file year differ, so this table does not print an estimated tax. This is not a collector’s bill.

Highest estimated tax in Lyndhurst Twp, 2025 rate: $35,513

Residential

The highest residential estimate in Lyndhurst Twp is $35,513 at 738 THIRD ST, on a net assessment of $1,596,100 and a 2025 general rate of 2.225.

Address Class Net assessment Rate year Estimated tax
738 THIRD ST 2 — Residential (four families or less) $1,596,100 2025 $35,513
141-153 KINGSLAND AVE 2 — Residential (four families or less) $1,535,800 2025 $34,172
324 RIVERSIDE AVE 2 — Residential (four families or less) $1,388,300 2025 $30,890
230-234 MOUNTAIN WAY 2 — Residential (four families or less) $1,377,000 2025 $30,638
118 STUYVESANT AVE 2 — Residential (four families or less) $1,271,400 2025 $28,289

Business

The highest business estimate in Lyndhurst Twp is $1,133,980 at 530-560 NEW YORK AVE., on a net assessment of $50,965,400 and a 2025 general rate of 2.225.

Address Class Net assessment Rate year Estimated tax
530-560 NEW YORK AVE. 4A — Commercial $50,965,400 2025 $1,133,980
VALLEY BRK AVE & POLITO 4A — Commercial $49,529,400 2025 $1,102,029
120 CHUBB AVE 4A — Commercial $49,000,000 2025 $1,090,250
1200 WALL STREET WEST 4B — Industrial $41,991,000 2025 $934,300
125 CHUBB AVENUE 4B — Industrial $38,421,100 2025 $854,869

Owner names are not shown. Every parcel in this town uses the same rate, so the highest tax is the highest assessment. Commercial and industrial parcels (class 4A and 4B) are the business list. Apartment buildings are class 4C and are not in that list. This is not a collector’s bill.

Ratable base in Lyndhurst Twp, typical class 2 assessment $547,798

Class 2 residential in the MOD-IV file: 5,116 parcels, average net assessment $547,798.

How assessments changed

Class 2 residential net assessments changed from $2,652,218,900 to $2,802,143,000, up 5.7%, on 5,115 parcels that have both a prior net and a 2026 net. This is the reassessment roll. It is not the change in the tax bill.

Among 102 usable recorded sales whose latest deed on this file is in 2025, the median price is $620,060. A $1 deed and a non-usable SR1A sale are left out. Each parcel stores one sale, so this is not every deed recorded that year.

Share of net assessed value by property class (MOD-IV). Not a school-quality rating.

ClassParcelsNet assessed% of net
Residential 2 5,116 $2,802,536,900 52.4%
Vacant land 1 339 $727,204,700 13.6%
Commercial 4A 342 $648,534,800 12.1%
Industrial 4B 90 $829,082,700 15.5%
Apartment 4C 56 $343,571,900 6.4%
Other / unclassified other 24 $600 0.0%

Housing stock in Lyndhurst Twp, median year built 1930

On the 2026 file, class 2 houses in Lyndhurst Twp with a year built have a median year of 1930, about 96 years old. Of those 5,095 houses, the largest share was built Before 1940. This is the assessor’s year built. It is not a ranking of towns.

By parcel count, Residential 85.7%, Commercial 5.7%, Vacant land 5.7%, Industrial 1.5%, Apartment 0.9%, Other / unclassified 0.4%. Those percentages are a count of parcels, not a share of tax dollars. The class table uses the tax-base share.

Year built

Before 1940
55.6%
1940–1959
22.0%
1960–1979
9.2%
1980–1999
7.0%
2000–2009
4.0%
2010–2026
2.2%

Assessor building line

Grouped from the assessor’s building abbreviation. One-family, two-family, and condo are the codes that read clearly. Other codes stay in their own group. This is not a bedroom count, and square feet are left off because most records do not include them.

One-family
2,333 47.2%
Two-family
46 0.9%
Three-family or more
6 0.1%
Condo
6 0.1%
Other codes
2,555 51.7%

Find a parcel in Lyndhurst Twp