131 PATTERSON STREET

Hillsdale Boro, Bergen County · Block 1210, Lot 10

Show on map

Loading the state aerials for this address.

Assessment year 2026 · Rate year 2025 · Prior rate 2024

Assessments are tax year 2026; latest published general rate we have is 2025. Estimate uses that rate until the 2026 rate is loaded.

Estimated tax story (homeowner view)
+5.0%

Estimated tax up $9,796 ($196,664 → $206,460) using 2024→2025 rates (3.172 → 3.330) × assessed net.

Assessment net change: 0.0% ($6,200,000 → $6,200,000).

Assessment

Land$6,200,000
Improvements$0
Net (taxable assessed, 2026)$6,200,000
Town avg ratio used63.86% (Average ratio (Director’s / Chapter 123))
Implied equalized value$9,708,738
2025 tax (MOD-IV billed)$206,460.00
Est. 2025 tax @ general rate$206,460
Mailing address (2026)16 MICROLAB ROAD; SUITE A, LIVINGSTON; NJ, 07039

How the ratio works: New Jersey towns often assess below full market value. The average ratio (Director’s / Chapter 123) estimates what percent of true market value the town’s assessments represent. Implied equalized value ≈ assessed net ÷ (ratio ÷ 100). Example: assessed $187,600 at 55.89% ≈ $335,700 equalized. Tax bills still use assessed value × the general tax rate — not the equalized figure.

The stored sale is not used for a change-since-sale figure. SR1A 25 — Full consideration under $100 marks it non-usable, or the price is a nominal amount.

Building permits for 131 PATTERSON STREET

Loading the state permit file.

Flood zone for 131 PATTERSON STREET

Loading the flood map and ground elevation.

Water and sewer for 131 PATTERSON STREET

Loading the state water and sewer maps.

What the state maps say about 131 PATTERSON STREET

Loading the soil type, the wetlands map, and the regional maps.

Year-by-year assessed value & tax

From NJ MOD-IV files (2023, 2024, 2025, 2026). Tax is the MOD-IV billed amount when present; otherwise —. Current mailing is in Assessment above.

Year Assessed net Tax
2026 $6,200,000 —
2025 $6,200,000 $206,460.00
2024 $1,992,800 $63,211.62
2023 $1,992,800 $61,418.10

Mailing changed in 2025 to 16 MICROLAB ROAD; SUITE A, LIVINGSTON; NJ, 07039.

Assessed value & ratio history

Parcel assessed nets come from MOD-IV year files (2023, 2024, 2025, 2026). Town average ratios are from Abstract / Chapter 123 when available — implied equalized = assessed ÷ (ratio ÷ 100).

Tax year Assessed net Avg ratio Implied equalized Assessed Δ Equalized Δ
2023 $1,992,800 81.17% $2,455,094 — —
2024 $1,992,800 75.95% $2,623,831 0.0% +6.9%
2025 $6,200,000 69.26% $8,951,776 +211.1% +241.2%
2026 $6,200,000 63.86% $9,708,738 0.0% +8.5%

Tax year history

Assessed net is from that year’s MOD-IV file. Est. tax = assessed × that year’s general rate when we have the rate sheet. Billed tax is the MOD-IV tax field when present (often empty for the newest file year).

Tax year Assessment net General rate Est. tax (that year) Billed tax Est. vs prior
2023 $1,992,800 3.082 $61,418 $61,418.10 —
2024 $1,992,800 3.172 $63,212 $63,211.62 +2.9%
2025 $6,200,000 3.330 $206,460 $206,460.00 +226.6%
2026 $6,200,000 — — — —

Where your money goes

Component $ = net × (component rate ÷ 100). Percents are share of school + county + municipal components for rate year 2025.

Schools
$142,724 69.1%
County
$21,018 10.2%
Municipal
$42,718 20.7%

Of the estimated increase of $9,796, the school portion moved $5,828 up, the county portion $1,922 up, and the municipal portion $2,046 up. Those are pieces of the dollar change. They are not a change in each share of the rate.

District school (1.511)$93,682
Regional / consolidated school (0.791)$49,042
County (0.324)$20,088
County open space (0.015)$930
Municipal purpose (0.641)$39,742
Municipal library (0.048)$2,976

Property details

Class4B — Industrial
Building class—
Building1SCB
Land description259X203
Dwellings1
Commercial units—
Year built—
Acreage1.207
Zoning—
Tax map page—
Additional lotsZ
Census tract / block—
Special tax codes—
MOD-IV current-year tax—
Last sale$1 · 1/8/2024 · sale assessment $4,642,900 · SR1A 25 — Full consideration under $100
Deed book / page05201 / 01456

The class, building class, SR1A, and special-tax words are the state’s names for those codes. The zoning code is the town’s. A code that is not on the state list keeps the code and says so.

See this lot on the statewide map, then come back for the full tax story.

Show on map

Sources: NJ Division of Taxation MOD-IV (current parcel file) and tax rates for 2025 (Abstract of Ratables). Building permits are read live from the NJ construction-permit file for this block and lot. The flood zone is read live from FEMA’s flood map at a point for this address. The high and low are read live from the state’s 10-foot ground scan. Water and sewer, the soil type, the 2012 wetlands map, and the Pinelands, Highlands, and coastal-zone maps are read at that same point. A historic district is shown only when the point falls in one. Those map readings are estimates, not a survey, not a permit decision, and not a hookup record. Estimates are not an official tax bill. Owner names are not shown. Water and sewer · Soil name · Full disclaimer.