Harrington Park Boro NJ property tax rate 2025: 3.271
Harrington Park Boro, Bergen County. 1,742 parcels in the MOD-IV 2026 file. Rate shown is tax year 2025 (latest available — not yet matched to assessment year).
Assessments are tax year 2026; latest published general rate we have is 2025. Estimate uses that rate until the 2026 rate is loaded.
How to read a Harrington Park Boro bill
Harrington Park Boro’s general rate of 3.271 is tax year 2025 on the 2026 assessment file. It is not a 2026 bill. The prior general rate on file is 3.127 for 2024. School, county, and municipal shares of this rate are 66.8%, 10.2%, and 23.0%. The largest slice is schools. In Bergen County the middle school share for rate year 2025 is 57.5% in Hasbrouck Hghts Boro. Class 2 net assessments changed from $865,700,750 to $867,161,350, up 0.2%, on 1,587 parcels. Usable sales with a 2025 deed: median $832,000 (31 sales). The largest class share of net assessed value is Residential at 85.8%. State school aid is outside these bars.
Harrington Park Boro at a glance
1,742 parcels are on the 2026 file. The 2025 general rate is 3.271, and the prior rate on file is 3.127 for 2024. A typical class 2 assessment is $546,254. Usable sales with a 2025 deed: 31, median $832,000. The state construction file lists 2,907 permits here. The median class 2 house was built in 1957. The Census Bureau’s 2019–2023 American Community Survey counts 4,883 people and 1,858 housing units in Harrington Park borough. A property page adds that parcel’s permits, flood zone, mapped flood elevation, and high and low ground. It also says what soil the state mapped, whether the 2012 map shows a wetland, and whether the address is in the Pinelands, the Highlands, or the coastal zone. It names a historic district only when the address is inside one. Owner names are not shown.
The shape of the ground in Harrington Park Boro
Harrington Park Boro sits on the state’s 10-foot ground scan, from LiDAR flown between 2014 and 2019. The Bergen County page opens that scan as a hillshade you can pan and zoom. Darker cuts are lower. Lighter ground is higher. A property page in Harrington Park Boro opens the same scan on that address. The lowest and highest 10-foot cell stay as numbers. The picture does not mark those two cells. It is not a survey and not a slope in degrees.
Building permits in Harrington Park Boro
The New Jersey construction-permit file lists 2,907 permits in Harrington Park Boro. This file is a full record from 2021 on. Older permits are mostly missing. Work from before then can be missing here and still be at the Harrington Park Boro construction office.
2025 general tax rate in Harrington Park Boro: 3.271
This general rate is tax year 2025. The assessment file is 2026. It is not a 2026 bill.
In Bergen County, the median municipality’s school share (rate year 2025) is 57.5%; this town is 66.8%. The largest slice here is schools. State school aid is not in these bars — it reduces the school levy before the rate is struck. All Bergen towns · How NJ taxes work.
The school percent is the local property-tax levy. The district for this municipality is Harrington Park Boro (K-8 or K-6 local), FY2027 K–12 aid $810,792. The high school district is Northern Valley Regional, FY2027 K–12 aid $3,574,869. Those aid figures are not slices of these bars. Bergen district table.
Prior year (2024) general rate: 3.127.
Tax on a $200,000 or $500,000 sale in Harrington Park Boro
These figures use Harrington Park Boro’s own ratio and general rate. How the same sale price is calculated for every town. This is not an appraisal and not a collector bill.
2025
A $500,000 sale at the 2025 ratio of 69.92% would be assessed at about $349,600. At the general rate of 3.271, the estimated tax is $11,435. A $200,000 sale at that same ratio and rate would be assessed at about $139,840, with an estimated tax of $4,574.
In Bergen County for 2025, the $500,000 bill runs from $3,974 in Alpine Boro to $13,038 in Ridgefield Park Village. The middle bill is $9,734 in Maywood Boro. All Bergen towns.
See every New Jersey town on the same $200,000 and $500,000 sale for 2025.
Recent usable sales in Harrington Park Boro
These are the five newest usable deeds on the 2026 file for Harrington Park Boro. A $1 deed and a non-usable SR1A sale are left out. Each parcel stores one sale, so this is not every deed recorded in town.
| Address | Deed date | Sale price | Net assessment |
|---|---|---|---|
| 79 THE PARKWAY | 9/24/2025 | $1,305,000 | $640,200 |
| 131 NORMA RD | 9/17/2025 | $1,530,000 | $863,400 |
| 20 BLANCH AVE; UNIT 102 | 9/10/2025 | $163,000 | $90,200 |
| 80 KOHRING CIR S | 8/27/2025 | $785,000 | $434,400 |
| 40 BLANCH AVE; UNIT 209 | 8/19/2025 | $418,000 | $326,500 |
Owner names are not shown. The rate year and the assessment file year differ, so this table does not print an estimated tax. This is not a collector’s bill.
Highest estimated tax in Harrington Park Boro, 2025 rate: $45,137
Residential
The highest residential estimate in Harrington Park Boro is $45,137 at 48 NELSON ST, on a net assessment of $1,379,900 and a 2025 general rate of 3.271.
| Address | Class | Net assessment | Rate year | Estimated tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 48 NELSON ST | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $1,379,900 | 2025 | $45,137 |
| 375 LYNN ST | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $1,263,600 | 2025 | $41,332 |
| 8 PASCACK AVE | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $1,200,000 | 2025 | $39,252 |
| 5 COUNCIL PL | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $1,166,900 | 2025 | $38,169 |
| 3 AMELIA CT | 2 — Residential (four families or less) | $1,159,900 | 2025 | $37,940 |
Business
The highest business estimate in Harrington Park Boro is $1,548,819 at 200 OLD HOOK ROAD, on a net assessment of $47,350,000 and a 2025 general rate of 3.271.
| Address | Class | Net assessment | Rate year | Estimated tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 200 OLD HOOK ROAD | 4A — Commercial | $47,350,000 | 2025 | $1,548,819 |
| 100 SCHRAALENBURGH RD | 4A — Commercial | $2,200,000 | 2025 | $71,962 |
| 14-62 SCHRAALENBURGH RD | 4A — Commercial | $1,561,300 | 2025 | $51,070 |
| 76 SCHRAALENBURGH RD | 4A — Commercial | $1,440,000 | 2025 | $47,102 |
| 12-44 TAPPAN RD | 4A — Commercial | $1,117,900 | 2025 | $36,567 |
Owner names are not shown. Every parcel in this town uses the same rate, so the highest tax is the highest assessment. Commercial and industrial parcels (class 4A and 4B) are the business list. Apartment buildings are class 4C and are not in that list. This is not a collector’s bill.
Ratable base in Harrington Park Boro, typical class 2 assessment $546,254
Class 2 residential in the MOD-IV file: 1,588 parcels, average net assessment $546,254.
How assessments changed
Class 2 residential net assessments changed from $865,700,750 to $867,161,350, up 0.2%, on 1,587 parcels that have both a prior net and a 2026 net. This is the assessment roll, not an appraisal.
Among 31 usable recorded sales whose latest deed on this file is in 2025, the median price is $832,000. A $1 deed and a non-usable SR1A sale are left out. Each parcel stores one sale, so this is not every deed recorded that year.
Share of net assessed value by property class (MOD-IV). Not a school-quality rating.
| Class | Parcels | Net assessed | % of net |
|---|---|---|---|
| Residential 2 | 1,588 | $867,451,350 | 85.8% |
| Vacant land 1 | 122 | $79,884,750 | 7.9% |
| Commercial 4A | 28 | $63,598,800 | 6.3% |
| Other / unclassified other | 4 | $0 | 0.0% |
Housing stock in Harrington Park Boro, median year built 1957
On the 2026 file, class 2 houses in Harrington Park Boro with a year built have a median year of 1957, about 69 years old. Of those 1,580 houses, the largest share was built 1940–1959. This is the assessor’s year built. It is not a ranking of towns.
By parcel count, Residential 91.2%, Vacant land 7.0%, Commercial 1.6%, Other / unclassified 0.2%. Those percentages are a count of parcels, not a share of tax dollars. The class table uses the tax-base share.
Year built
Assessor building line
Grouped from the assessor’s building abbreviation. One-family, two-family, and condo are the codes that read clearly. Other codes stay in their own group. This is not a bedroom count, and square feet are left off because most records do not include them.