41 SLATER DRIVE

Elmwood Park Boro, Bergen County · Block 902, Lot 4

Show on map

Loading the state aerials for this address.

Assessment year 2026 · Rate year 2025 · Prior rate 2024

2026 revaluation/reassessment town — 2026 general tax rate not in our warehouse yet. Showing 2025 rate against 2026 assessments; YoY % is withheld until the matching rate posts.

Estimated tax story (homeowner view)
$1,099,339

Estimated annual tax: current net × 3.202 (rate year 2025). Year-over-year % is hidden until the 2026 general rate is available for this reval/reassess town.

Assessment net change: +457.9% ($6,154,300 → $34,332,900).

Assessment

Land$9,725,000
Improvements$24,607,900
Net (taxable assessed, 2026)$34,332,900
Town avg ratio used100.00% (Revaluation year (~100% of market))
Implied equalized value$34,332,900
2025 tax (MOD-IV billed)$197,060.69
Est. 2025 tax @ general rate$1,099,339
Mailing address (2026)ONE FEDERAL ST 17TH FL, BOSTON; MA, 02110

How the ratio works: New Jersey towns often assess below full market value. The average ratio (Director’s / Chapter 123) estimates what percent of true market value the town’s assessments represent. Implied equalized value ≈ assessed net ÷ (ratio ÷ 100). Example: assessed $187,600 at 55.89% ≈ $335,700 equalized. Tax bills still use assessed value × the general tax rate — not the equalized figure.

The stored sale is not used for a change-since-sale figure. SR1A 30 — Several parcels sold as a package, with the price split arbitrarily marks it non-usable, or the price is a nominal amount.

This town revalued/reassessed for tax year 2026. New assessments are set near true market value, so we treat the ratio as ~100% for this year. Published Chapter 123 average ratio for appeals/statistics is still 61.16% (often still reflecting the prior assessment base).

Building permits for 41 SLATER DRIVE

Loading the state permit file.

Flood zone for 41 SLATER DRIVE

Loading the flood map and ground elevation.

Water and sewer for 41 SLATER DRIVE

Loading the state water and sewer maps.

What the state maps say about 41 SLATER DRIVE

Loading the soil type, the wetlands map, and the regional maps.

Year-by-year assessed value & tax

From NJ MOD-IV files (2023, 2024, 2025, 2026). Tax is the MOD-IV billed amount when present; otherwise —. Current mailing is in Assessment above.

Year Assessed net Tax
2026 $34,332,900 —
2025 $6,154,300 $197,060.69
2024 $6,154,300 $188,875.47
2023 $6,154,300 $184,136.66

Mailing changed in 2024 to PO BOX 2980, CHICAGO IL, 60690.

Mailing changed in 2025 to ONE FEDERAL ST 17TH FL, BOSTON; MA, 02110.

Assessed value & ratio history

Parcel assessed nets come from MOD-IV year files (2023, 2024, 2025, 2026). Town average ratios are from Abstract / Chapter 123 when available — implied equalized = assessed ÷ (ratio ÷ 100).

Tax year Assessed net Avg ratio Implied equalized Assessed Δ Equalized Δ
2023 $6,154,300 78.15% $7,874,984 — —
2024 $6,154,300 74.51% $8,259,697 0.0% +4.9%
2025 $6,154,300 67.54% $9,112,082 0.0% +10.3%
2026 $34,332,900 100.00% $34,332,900 +457.9% +276.8%

2026: This town revalued/reassessed for tax year 2026. New assessments are set near true market value, so we treat the ratio as ~100% for this year. Published Chapter 123 average ratio for appeals/statistics is still 61.16% (often still reflecting the prior assessment base).

Tax year history

Assessed net is from that year’s MOD-IV file. Est. tax = assessed × that year’s general rate when we have the rate sheet. Billed tax is the MOD-IV tax field when present (often empty for the newest file year).

Tax year Assessment net General rate Est. tax (that year) Billed tax Est. vs prior
2023 $6,154,300 2.992 $184,137 $184,136.66 —
2024 $6,154,300 3.069 $188,875 $188,875.47 +2.6%
2025 $6,154,300 3.202 $197,061 $197,060.69 +4.3%
2026 $34,332,900 — — — pending rate

Where your money goes

Component $ = net × (component rate ÷ 100). Percents are share of school + county + municipal components for rate year 2025.

Schools
$594,989 54.1%
County
$119,135 10.8%
Municipal
$385,215 35.0%
District school (1.733)$594,989
County (0.332)$113,985
County open space (0.015)$5,150
Municipal purpose (1.073)$368,392
Municipal library (0.049)$16,823

Property details

Class4B — Industrial
Building class—
BuildingM3S
Land description6.40 AC
Dwellings—
Commercial units—
Year built1970
Acreage6.4
Zoning—
Tax map page—
Additional lots—
Census tract / block—
Special tax codes—
MOD-IV current-year tax—
Last sale$40,000,000 · 8/28/2024 · sale assessment $6,154,300 · SR1A 30 — Several parcels sold as a package, with the price split arbitrarily
Deed book / page05326 / 01037

The class, building class, SR1A, and special-tax words are the state’s names for those codes. The zoning code is the town’s. A code that is not on the state list keeps the code and says so.

See this lot on the statewide map, then come back for the full tax story.

Show on map

Sources: NJ Division of Taxation MOD-IV (current parcel file) and tax rates for 2025 (Abstract of Ratables). Building permits are read live from the NJ construction-permit file for this block and lot. The flood zone is read live from FEMA’s flood map at a point for this address. The high and low are read live from the state’s 10-foot ground scan. Water and sewer, the soil type, the 2012 wetlands map, and the Pinelands, Highlands, and coastal-zone maps are read at that same point. A historic district is shown only when the point falls in one. Those map readings are estimates, not a survey, not a permit decision, and not a hookup record. Estimates are not an official tax bill. Owner names are not shown. Water and sewer · Soil name · Full disclaimer.