207 STEVEN DR

Linwood City, Atlantic County · Block 174, Lot 10

Show on map

Loading the state aerials for this address.

Assessment year 2026 · Rate year 2025 · Prior rate 2024

Assessments are tax year 2026; latest published general rate we have is 2025. Estimate uses that rate until the 2026 rate is loaded.

Estimated tax story (homeowner view)
+3.0%

Estimated tax up $222 ($7,443 → $7,665) using 2024→2025 rates (3.815 → 3.929) × assessed net.

Assessment net change: 0.0% ($195,100 → $195,100).

Assessment

Land$110,100
Improvements$85,000
Net (taxable assessed, 2026)$195,100
Town avg ratio used64.39% (Average ratio (Director’s / Chapter 123))
Implied equalized value$302,997
2025 tax (MOD-IV billed)$7,665.48
Est. 2025 tax @ general rate$7,665
Mailing address (2026)500 BLUEBELL DR, NORTHFIELD; NJ, 082252565

How the ratio works: New Jersey towns often assess below full market value. The average ratio (Director’s / Chapter 123) estimates what percent of true market value the town’s assessments represent. Implied equalized value ≈ assessed net ÷ (ratio ÷ 100). Example: assessed $187,600 at 55.89% ≈ $335,700 equalized. Tax bills still use assessed value × the general tax rate — not the equalized figure.

Change since the 2025 sale of $312,000: implied equalized value $302,997 is $9,003 below that sale. This is not an appraisal.

This class 2 — residential (four families or less) — net assessment sits below the town class-2 average of $303,776.

Building permits for 207 STEVEN DR

Loading the state permit file.

Flood zone for 207 STEVEN DR

Loading the flood map and ground elevation.

Water and sewer for 207 STEVEN DR

Loading the state water and sewer maps.

What the state maps say about 207 STEVEN DR

Loading the soil type, the wetlands map, and the regional maps.

Year-by-year assessed value & tax

From NJ MOD-IV files (2023, 2024, 2025, 2026). Tax is the MOD-IV billed amount when present; otherwise —. Current mailing is in Assessment above.

Year Assessed net Tax
2026 $195,100 —
2025 $195,100 $7,665.48
2024 $195,100 $7,443.07
2023 $195,100 $7,290.89

Mailing changed in 2026 to 500 BLUEBELL DR, NORTHFIELD; NJ, 082252565.

Assessed value & ratio history

Parcel assessed nets come from MOD-IV year files (2023, 2024, 2025, 2026). Town average ratios are from Abstract / Chapter 123 when available — implied equalized = assessed ÷ (ratio ÷ 100).

Tax year Assessed net Avg ratio Implied equalized Assessed Δ Equalized Δ
2023 $195,100 88.13% $221,378 — —
2024 $195,100 77.09% $253,081 0.0% +14.3%
2025 $195,100 69.98% $278,794 0.0% +10.2%
2026 $195,100 64.39% $302,997 0.0% +8.7%

Tax year history

Assessed net is from that year’s MOD-IV file. Est. tax = assessed × that year’s general rate when we have the rate sheet. Billed tax is the MOD-IV tax field when present (often empty for the newest file year).

Tax year Assessment net General rate Est. tax (that year) Billed tax Est. vs prior
2023 $195,100 3.737 $7,291 $7,290.89 —
2024 $195,100 3.815 $7,443 $7,443.07 +2.1%
2025 $195,100 3.929 $7,665 $7,665.48 +3.0%
2026 $195,100 — — — —

Where your money goes

Component $ = net × (component rate ÷ 100). Percents are share of school + county + municipal components for rate year 2025.

Schools
$4,417 57.6%
County
$1,093 14.3%
Municipal
$2,156 28.1%

Of the estimated increase of $222, the school portion moved $33 up, the county portion $47 up, and the municipal portion $142 up. Those are pieces of the dollar change. They are not a change in each share of the rate.

District school (1.497)$2,921
Regional / consolidated school (0.767)$1,496
County (0.524)$1,022
County health (0.022)$43
County open space (0.014)$27
Municipal purpose (1.058)$2,064
Municipal library (0.047)$92

Property details

Class2 — Residential (four families or less)
Building class16 — Standard quality single-family dwelling
Building2SF
Land description105X95
Dwellings1
Commercial units—
Year built1964
Acreage0.229
ZoningR-10 — town zoning code
Tax map page23
Additional lots—
Census tract / block—
Special tax codes—
MOD-IV current-year tax—
Last sale$312,000 · 11/12/2025 · sale assessment $195,100 · SR1A 00 — Usable for the sales study
Deed book / page15844 / 49188

The class, building class, SR1A, and special-tax words are the state’s names for those codes. The zoning code is the town’s. A code that is not on the state list keeps the code and says so.

See this lot on the statewide map, then come back for the full tax story.

Show on map

Sources: NJ Division of Taxation MOD-IV (current parcel file) and tax rates for 2025 (Abstract of Ratables). Building permits are read live from the NJ construction-permit file for this block and lot. The flood zone is read live from FEMA’s flood map at a point for this address. The high and low are read live from the state’s 10-foot ground scan. Water and sewer, the soil type, the 2012 wetlands map, and the Pinelands, Highlands, and coastal-zone maps are read at that same point. A historic district is shown only when the point falls in one. Those map readings are estimates, not a survey, not a permit decision, and not a hookup record. Estimates are not an official tax bill. Owner names are not shown. Water and sewer · Soil name · Full disclaimer.