2500 ENGLISH CREEK AVENUE

Egg Harbor Twp, Atlantic County · Block 1401, Lot 2.1

Show on map

Loading the state aerials for this address.

Assessment year 2026 · Rate year 2025 · Prior rate 2024

Assessments are tax year 2026; latest published general rate we have is 2025. Estimate uses that rate until the 2026 rate is loaded.

Estimated tax story (homeowner view)
+1.4%

Estimated tax up $6,431 ($458,898 → $465,328) using 2024→2025 rates (3.354 → 3.401) × assessed net.

Assessment net change: 0.0% ($13,682,100 → $13,682,100).

Assessment

Land$1,307,000
Improvements$12,375,100
Net (taxable assessed, 2026)$13,682,100
Town avg ratio used61.54% (Average ratio (Director’s / Chapter 123))
Implied equalized value$22,232,857
2025 tax (MOD-IV billed)$465,328.22
Est. 2025 tax @ general rate$465,328
Mailing address (2026)1406 DOUGHTY RD; 2ND FL, EGG HARBOR TWP; NJ, 08234

How the ratio works: New Jersey towns often assess below full market value. The average ratio (Director’s / Chapter 123) estimates what percent of true market value the town’s assessments represent. Implied equalized value ≈ assessed net ÷ (ratio ÷ 100). Example: assessed $187,600 at 55.89% ≈ $335,700 equalized. Tax bills still use assessed value × the general tax rate — not the equalized figure.

The stored sale is not used for a change-since-sale figure. SR1A 06 — Sale of only part of the assessed parcel marks it non-usable, or the price is a nominal amount.

Building permits for 2500 ENGLISH CREEK AVENUE

Loading the state permit file.

Flood zone for 2500 ENGLISH CREEK AVENUE

Loading the flood map and ground elevation.

Water and sewer for 2500 ENGLISH CREEK AVENUE

Loading the state water and sewer maps.

What the state maps say about 2500 ENGLISH CREEK AVENUE

Loading the soil type, the wetlands map, and the regional maps.

Year-by-year assessed value & tax

From NJ MOD-IV files (2023, 2024, 2025, 2026). Tax is the MOD-IV billed amount when present; otherwise —. Current mailing is in Assessment above.

Year Assessed net Tax
2026 $13,682,100 —
2025 $13,682,100 $465,328.22
2024 $13,682,100 $458,897.63
2023 $13,682,100 $458,076.71

Assessed value & ratio history

Parcel assessed nets come from MOD-IV year files (2023, 2024, 2025, 2026). Town average ratios are from Abstract / Chapter 123 when available — implied equalized = assessed ÷ (ratio ÷ 100).

Tax year Assessed net Avg ratio Implied equalized Assessed Δ Equalized Δ
2023 $13,682,100 80.27% $17,045,098 — —
2024 $13,682,100 71.54% $19,125,105 0.0% +12.2%
2025 $13,682,100 67.58% $20,245,783 0.0% +5.9%
2026 $13,682,100 61.54% $22,232,857 0.0% +9.8%

Tax year history

Assessed net is from that year’s MOD-IV file. Est. tax = assessed × that year’s general rate when we have the rate sheet. Billed tax is the MOD-IV tax field when present (often empty for the newest file year).

Tax year Assessment net General rate Est. tax (that year) Billed tax Est. vs prior
2023 $13,682,100 3.348 $458,077 $458,076.71 —
2024 $13,682,100 3.354 $458,898 $458,897.63 +0.2%
2025 $13,682,100 3.401 $465,328 $465,328.22 +1.4%
2026 $13,682,100 — — — —

Where your money goes

Component $ = net × (component rate ÷ 100). Percents are share of school + county + municipal components for rate year 2025.

Schools
$286,093 61.5%
County
$84,966 18.3%
Municipal
$94,270 20.3%

Of the estimated increase of $6,431, the school portion moved $3,968 up, the county portion $1,095 up, and the municipal portion $1,368 up. Those are pieces of the dollar change. They are not a change in each share of the rate.

District school (2.091)$286,093
County (0.544)$74,431
County library (0.039)$5,336
County health (0.023)$3,147
County open space (0.015)$2,052
Municipal purpose (0.669)$91,533
Municipal open space (0.020)$2,736

Property details

Class4A — Commercial
Building class10 — not listed in the state appraisal manual
BuildingMEDICAL OFFICES
Land description24.65 ACRES
Dwellings1
Commercial units—
Year built—
Acreage24.65
ZoningPO1 — town zoning code
Tax map page5
Additional lots—
Census tract / block—
Special tax codes—
MOD-IV current-year tax—
Last sale$947,260 · 9/29/2009 · sale assessment $1,930,700 · SR1A 06 — Sale of only part of the assessed parcel
Deed book / page13056 / 69291

The class, building class, SR1A, and special-tax words are the state’s names for those codes. The zoning code is the town’s. A code that is not on the state list keeps the code and says so.

See this lot on the statewide map, then come back for the full tax story.

Show on map

Sources: NJ Division of Taxation MOD-IV (current parcel file) and tax rates for 2025 (Abstract of Ratables). Building permits are read live from the NJ construction-permit file for this block and lot. The flood zone is read live from FEMA’s flood map at a point for this address. The high and low are read live from the state’s 10-foot ground scan. Water and sewer, the soil type, the 2012 wetlands map, and the Pinelands, Highlands, and coastal-zone maps are read at that same point. A historic district is shown only when the point falls in one. Those map readings are estimates, not a survey, not a permit decision, and not a hookup record. Estimates are not an official tax bill. Owner names are not shown. Water and sewer · Soil name · Full disclaimer.